Weird Print issue ( corner looks like its not printing enough filament)
 

Weird Print issue ( corner looks like its not printing enough filament)  

  RSS
Chaz
 Chaz
(@chaz)
New Member

First off thank you for even looking at this Im kinda lost on what else to try, My prints getting a little better but not sure what else i can change

  • Lowered extrusion from 1.0 to .95 to .9
  • Dried filament (using ASA for a voron build )

I attached a photo from the first print on the left to my last print on the right

Posted : 07/04/2021 5:48 pm
Robin
(@robin)
Estimable Member

mh. Could you zip and post your m3f so we can see your slicer settings? It's basically impossible to diagnose with just the material and the extrusion factor...

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you....
Posted : 07/04/2021 6:08 pm
Chaz
 Chaz
(@chaz)
New Member

@robin thank you!

voron-housing.3mf

Posted : 07/04/2021 6:56 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Honorable Member

What's the first layer look like?  I'm seeing what could be globbing - which might mean the first layer was too low

Posted : 08/04/2021 8:11 pm
Chaz
 Chaz
(@chaz)
New Member

@dan-rogers

I think the first layer is somewhat good other filament seem to work just fine. I'm really not sure why one of the corners just looks terrible

Posted : 08/04/2021 9:21 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

Looks like you need more cooling.

Posted : 08/04/2021 11:01 pm
Robin
(@robin)
Estimable Member

Your parameters look ok. I don‘t have much experience with ASA/ABS on the MK3, I print it a lot on my old A8 and it works just fine. I would try to lower the temperature (may be print a temp tower first to see how low you can go), like Swiss-cheese said, perhaps a little „always on“ cooling (if it starts warping, dial it down again, my best results normally are at 15% cooling and the lowest possible print temerature), if it‘s still having trouble at the corners, try to dial down the print speed. Last but not least, increase the perimeters to at least 3.

This post was modified 1 month ago by Robin
If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you....
Posted : 09/04/2021 9:00 am
Chaz
 Chaz
(@chaz)
New Member

Got it working i opened the enclosure and it started printing fine. Always thought the enclosure was necessary for ASA

Posted : 13/04/2021 5:38 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

It's all about temperature.

 

Glad you got it sorted.

Posted : 13/04/2021 7:49 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register