Notifications
Clear all

Wavy lines / ripples in top layer  

Page 1 / 2
  RSS
xavierx
(@xavierx)
Active Member
Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Hi everyone, this is a problem that is driving me mad (example image attached) 

I sometimes get wavy lines on the top layer only.

I have checked and watched the print, which can be perfectly fine up until the 1 before top layer, and then the top layer completely screws up. It does not happen every time, even with the same print, and the same filament.

I have 2x mk3s and 2x mk2.5s and they all do it (sometimes)

Everything has latest firmware and I am using PrusaSlicer 2.2.0

I have seen this problem on various different filaments (Prusa Filament PM \ Sunlu PLA \ Solutech PLA etc) so it is not limited to one filament

I have tried various setttings :-

20/40/60mm/sec for top solid infil

10% / 25% /50% / 100% infill (does not do it on 100% infill)

various inflil patterns and top layer patterns

different temperatures

It's driving me crazy 

The example attached was 20mm/s 190c / 25% grid / rectilinear top layer with Solutech real black. The first layer looks nice and flat with no warping

What am I missing? 

Posted : 01/04/2020 8:14 pm
Sara liked
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Are there layers of infill below? If so, this looks like borderline "pillowing". Common fixes are:

  • Add top perimeter layers. These may even out the surface as it moves away from the hollow infill spaces below.
  • Reduce temperatures or improve cooling. Heat will cause the filament to ripple.
  • Reduce speeds.
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 02/04/2020 5:07 am
xavierx
(@xavierx)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Hi, 

In the example image I provided that was 25% infill, 20mm/s 190c.

I have been watching the prints carefully where the problem occurs, and the first 4 top layers, the print looks flat, it's when it does the slower final top layer that the wrinkling starts to happen. 

It also seems to be much more likely to happen on rectangles with round corners (as per the example) than it is on square cornered rectangles

Many thanks 

Posted : 04/06/2020 3:23 pm
DarcShadow
(@darcshadow)
Trusted Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

I had a problem similar where in addition to "seeing" the infilll pattern I also had some holes. Increasing the number of top layers helped but I had to increase it pretty high to get a good finish. I ended up creating a step infill near the top. So say 10% infill for most of the object then a few mm away from the top I went to 25% for a few layers, then 50% for a few layers and finally 80% before the top layers started.

Posted : 04/06/2020 3:52 pm
umuk
 umuk
(@umuk)
New Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

I have exactly the same issue as described by Xavierx - have you found a cure for the issue ?

 

Posted : 05/12/2020 8:28 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Looks like warping, only a little warping will push the material higher and get this problem.

Posted : 06/12/2020 9:38 am
umuk
 umuk
(@umuk)
New Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

@peter-m-3

Hmm, as also described by the first posting all layers up to the final layer are perfectly flat and smooth.

It is strictly the very last top layer that screws up the surface. And I have doubt that warping just occurs in the last few minutes of this multi hour print ?

Posted : 06/12/2020 9:47 am
DustlessOrphan
(@dustlessorphan)
Active Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Unfortunately I am having the same problem and have tried similar steps to resolve it. Did the OP find a solution?

Posted : 24/03/2021 10:48 am
mmihi
(@mmihi)
Active Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

 I'm having the same problem on a large print and only at one corner. Please note that the dark lines are just shadows and not the issue at hand. Has anyone found a fix? Thanks

This post was modified 6 months ago 2 times by mmihi
Posted : 10/04/2021 12:32 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Your Z could also be too negative.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 10/04/2021 12:56 pm
mmihi
(@mmihi)
Active Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

@cwbullet

Thanks Chuck. You may be right. It was at some -500. The print eventually came out right though

Posted : 11/04/2021 8:57 am
Sara liked
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

If I see wavy lines, I pack off -0.020 until they go away.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 11/04/2021 9:52 pm
jimmyD30
(@jimmyd30)
New Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer
Posted by: @mmihi

 I'm having the same problem on a large print and only at one corner. Please note that the dark lines are just shadows and not the issue at hand. Has anyone found a fix? Thanks

Same here, always (when it happens) on the corner that prints last, I’m wondering if the nozzle temp is too high or not enough cooling. I’m going to lower nozzle temp 10 degrees and see what happens.

This post was modified 5 months ago by jimmyD30
Posted : 30/04/2021 12:30 pm
jimmyD30
(@jimmyd30)
New Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer
Posted by: @xavierx

Hi everyone, this is a problem that is driving me mad (example image attached) 

I sometimes get wavy lines on the top layer only.

I have checked and watched the print, which can be perfectly fine up until the 1 before top layer, and then the top layer completely screws up. It does not happen every time, even with the same print, and the same filament.

I have 2x mk3s and 2x mk2.5s and they all do it (sometimes)

Everything has latest firmware and I am using PrusaSlicer 2.2.0

I have seen this problem on various different filaments (Prusa Filament PM \ Sunlu PLA \ Solutech PLA etc) so it is not limited to one filament

I have tried various setttings :-

20/40/60mm/sec for top solid infil

10% / 25% /50% / 100% infill (does not do it on 100% infill)

various inflil patterns and top layer patterns

different temperatures

It's driving me crazy 

The example attached was 20mm/s 190c / 25% grid / rectilinear top layer with Solutech real black. The first layer looks nice and flat with no warping

What am I missing? 

Same happening here, did you find a resolution?

Posted : 30/04/2021 12:39 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Are you guy's using 7x7 Mesh bed levelling? if not turn it on with the LCD Option. 

are you using the Prusa First layer calibration tool. if you are, consider using the "Life Adjust 'Z' My Way" process  

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-assembly-and-first-prints-troubleshooting/life-adjust-z-my-way/

there are zip files at the bottom of the first post, which may help you

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 30/04/2021 2:16 pm
jimmyD30 liked
jimmyD30
(@jimmyd30)
New Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

@joantabb

Thank you! I did all of your suggestions, ends up heatbed is warped (18,000 hrs). I’ll try my own mod design for mechanically leveling the bed and go from there 🙂

Posted : 30/04/2021 7:38 pm
Bennco
(@bennco)
New Member
RE: Wavy lines / ripples in top layer

Posted by: @cwbullet

If I see wavy lines, I pack off -0.020 until they go away.  

Hi - Can you tell me where to make this setting - I'm new to all of this and I'm not sure what you meant earlier by "Z" could be too negative. Thanks! 

Posted : 30/07/2021 2:07 am
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
title

@Bennco

he means during the print going to live z adjustment from menu and making the number less negative by .020 so that the nozzle is slightly further from the bed. 

Posted : 31/07/2021 1:10 pm
Bennco liked
Bennco
(@bennco)
New Member
RE: @ssill2

OK - Thanks - If I do a live 'Z' adjustment - and lets say that works( I hope so! HA!) - than how do I translate (or save) that into something is permanently adjusted?

Posted : 31/07/2021 2:05 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
the mysteries of Live Z

Live Z settings are automatically saved on the printer. 

Some folk find they have to reset live Z when changing from PLA to another filament type. 

Some folk find they don't have to change Live Z. 

I have a Mk2 printer with MMU1 and Pinda version 1, and I have to re adjust Live Z,  on that printer,  early Pinda's were more temperature sensitive!
I also have a number of MK3S and I generally don't have to adjust Live Z on them between PLA, PTG and TPU, I don't print anything more exotic!

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 31/07/2021 4:29 pm
Page 1 / 2
Share: