Warping torture test - finally tamed  

  RSS
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Honorable Member

Here's one of my products - I'm finally getting it dialed in as these are not easy to print.  Why?  They print on edge - length wise - and so bed adhesion will be a challenge with a print like this.  Yesterday I printed one and it warped off the bed twice - causing layer shifting in the Y direction - the print was still usable, but not sellable.

So to correct that, I went back to the slicer - increased the brim from 5mm to 7mm. and right after the skirt got laid down, I used glue stick on both ends.  Material is PETG @250 (the green is Prusament Neon Green).  Since it is petg on a smooth PEI sheet, over-adhesion is usually the issue - so I spray windex on the bed (release agent) - which is why I needed the massive brim, and the glue stick to really grab down on the ends.

What is it?  It is a fishing device called a flasher.  It's 11 inches long, bedded edge-wise pink down, diagonal on the bed - it barely fits - but it's finally printable without a lot of headaches.  

Posted : 19/04/2021 12:06 am
Clarmrrsn
(@clarmrrsn)
Honorable Member

Very Nice Dan, that looks like a warpy bugger!!

Funny, I have printed something similar to this recently.  Is for a project I am doing ATM...To be revealed very soon 😉

Object is 3mm thick x around 20mm high around 200mm long, but has an elbow in it and a kink near the end.

Spent around 2 days playing around with supports for the 2 x 10mm holes in it, could not get the buggers to print correctly, eventually used Cura to print it and worked well.

Has got 37 parts in it, has been a mission I set myself to get used to modelling in Fusion 360 including threads and some moving parts, as well as printing difficult objects.

By the end of today will hopefully be around 1/3 printed.....Fingers crossed

Tank you very much!...
Posted : 20/04/2021 2:35 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Honorable Member

It is a fishing device called a flasher.

And annoyingly it's hard to beat a section from a cut-open tin can, you do have to blunt the edges though.

Cheerio,

 

 

 

Posted : 20/04/2021 5:53 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register