Warping issues with prints (thin walls and flat surface slight wraping)
 
Notifications
Clear all

Warping issues with prints (thin walls and flat surface slight wraping)  

  RSS
ametwalyhsgca
(@ametwalyhsgca)
Active Member
Warping issues with prints (thin walls and flat surface slight wraping)

Hello all, I have a simple issue. When ever I print thin walls, or a very flat surface, there tends to very slight warping, causing the prints to come off slightly and ruin the model. I thought of applying some glue over my bed sheet how ever im not to sure if this will be fully supportive. My room maintains an ambient temperature of 72F. Before I tried to add brims but it still did not assist with keeping the figure on the print bed.

On the second picture on the flat surface, you can see how it very slightly warped, causing a light tilt on the 2 supporting walls. Whats the proper ways to mitiage this? (dont worry about the columns I was removing them)

Prusa MK3S

Matterhackers PLA tan 

Print bed is 63C and extruder is 210C

5% cubic infill, everthing else is using prusas standard setting

Posted : 18/03/2021 10:27 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Warping issues with prints (thin walls and flat surface slight wraping)

Check out the Slicer setting called Brim.  Add a 3 to 4 mm brim to the parts that were designed to be a warping test (you couldn't have picked a more warpy model, eh?)

Some models are nearly unprintable when arranged such as yours are - between getting good adhesion with a perfect live z value, and a brim, if that doesn't do it, look up "bunny ears 3d Print" - there have been several articles featuring the technique in the past week.  If you cut some round holes thorugh each of those long perpendicular parts (the ones that warp), you'll overcome the design flaw that is causing warping.

Posted : 19/03/2021 12:45 am
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Warping issues with prints (thin walls and flat surface slight wraping)

Warping is because of cooling, to fast normally. Keep wind of the printer, put a enclosure around the printer, a box will help. Let the printer heat up before you start printing.

For pla normally you do not need a enclosure, but yes sometimes is is needed, wen heating up, wen it' s colder weather, after printing pla and everything is heated up , I open my enclosure a little(depends on temperature outside enclosure and in the enclosure), so get a temperature meter for in the enclosure.

The for sticking to bed, and to get a good print:

Clean bed with dish soap, use a lot of hot water, clean a few times(and use the wet bed to prevent rust).

Be 100%, to get the first layer very good this helps with sticking, to high is not good, to low is not good.

Use glue stick if needed(works good on pei sheet).

PLA , do not use the powder coated bed, this almost does not work, use the pei sheet.(and you are using the pei sheet).

Use petg and you can print with the powder coated bed.

 

This post was modified 7 months ago by Peter M
Posted : 19/03/2021 8:26 am
Share: