Warping issue  

  RSS
xoN
 xon
(@xon)
Active Member

Hello.

This is the first time i'm trying to print a medium-sized model, and i am having some problems with the model warping.

I use the Slic3r to slice the model and ABS DRAFT preset for the Mk3S printer.

Someone tell me where to start printing such models? I meant the setting for printing \ orientation of the model in the slicer.

G-code file is attached to the thopic.

This topic was modified 4 months ago 2 times by xoN
Posted : 14/12/2019 3:17 pm
xoN
 xon
(@xon)
Active Member

Here is the link link to the G-code file.

I can not attach it to the forum :-\

Posted : 14/12/2019 3:29 pm
xoN
 xon
(@xon)
Active Member

And link to the 3D model.

Posted : 14/12/2019 3:36 pm
magician.144
(@magician-144)
Eminent Member

Are you using ABS? If so, you may want to put the heated bed up a bit and make sure the room you are printing in is warm. ABS cools and will warp much more than PLA.

Just a guess, but the part looks like it should have plenty of stick to the bed. So the only thing I can think of offhand is that the part is cooling.

Hope that helps,

Ken

Posted : 14/12/2019 4:47 pm
xoN
 xon
(@xon)
Active Member

@magician-144

>Are you using ABS?

Yeap.

>Just a guess, but the part looks like it should have plenty of stick to the bed.

Yes, but skews appear in the corners, closer to the enclosure door.

> If so, you may want to put the heated bed up a bit

The preheating temperature is 100-110 degrees Celsius for the Draft pre-set.
Is 115-120 degrees enough for such a model?

Posted : 15/12/2019 3:00 am
magician.144
(@magician-144)
Eminent Member

It should be, however ABS is difficult as the parts cool, they  shrink. Your part is cooling on the edges close to your enclosure doors but not on the other side. The enclosure sounds like it may have an air leak causing the "open" side to be getting cooler air and cooling that side, but not the other side.

Maybe see if you can "winterize" your enclosure to better seal the door while printing. Maybe a piece of weather striping on the seams to prevent cooler air from coming in while the door is closed.

Posted : 15/12/2019 10:39 am
Share:

Please Login or Register