Under Extrusion Along Seam  

  RSS
JasonArh
(@jasonarh)
Active Member

I'm having some issues with under extrusion along the seam of a specific print. I have tried all the different seam options and the ones that are the worst are aligned and rear. I think it has to do with retraction, but I have messed with that a bunch with no real improvement.

The issue only occurs in the same layers as support material. Could this be due to bad support settings?

I'm out of ideas and could use some guidance as to which direction I should go next.

Prusa Slicer 2.3, PETG, 235C, 04mm nozzle, 40mm/s travel, 2mm retraction at 70mm/s.

 

Best Answer by Swiss_Cheese:

ok , for starters your using a pre release 2.3, so it could have problems, however I think your real problem was that you had (Detect thin walls) ticked, this setting can cause strange outcomes. sometimes it will work and other times it will remove areas that you hoped it would make printable. in this case I'm suspecting it's causing an issue with the support material in the area in question. try turning it off, I don't see a reason it's needed for this print, and maybe do a slice of that area with the support and see how it prints.

...
Posted : 05/01/2021 7:01 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

I'm going to suggest taking a look at the model, you may have some bad or open areas in the model itself. possible overlapping polygons and open edges.

This post was modified 3 months ago by Swiss_Cheese
Posted : 05/01/2021 10:39 pm
JasonArh
(@jasonarh)
Active Member

@swiss_cheese

Nope It's completely solid. Zero errors on import.

I guess I didn't give enough detail. The First and Second pictures are with seam at Rear. Picture 3 is seam Aligned. With aligned seam there are no voids at the back, they're on the edge. The voids follow where the seam is. If I have seam at rear and rotate the model 90 degrees the voids are still at the seam.

...
Posted : 05/01/2021 10:49 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

if your willing to save it as a .3MF and zip it up I'm willing to take a look and see If i can help

Posted : 06/01/2021 2:22 am
JasonArh
(@jasonarh)
Active Member

Let me know what you think. Thanks.

Seam_Under_Extrusion.3mf

...
Posted : 06/01/2021 2:45 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

ok , for starters your using a pre release 2.3, so it could have problems, however I think your real problem was that you had (Detect thin walls) ticked, this setting can cause strange outcomes. sometimes it will work and other times it will remove areas that you hoped it would make printable. in this case I'm suspecting it's causing an issue with the support material in the area in question. try turning it off, I don't see a reason it's needed for this print, and maybe do a slice of that area with the support and see how it prints.

This post was modified 3 months ago by Swiss_Cheese
Posted : 06/01/2021 3:07 am
bobstro liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

oh I forgot to mention you will notice in slicer if you turn on retraction's and detraction's so you can view them, that the offending areas have a lot of both in the same place, after you turn off Detect thin walls they clear up.

I really hate that I can't edit my posts here.

Posted : 06/01/2021 3:21 am
JasonArh
(@jasonarh)
Active Member

I've been having these issues well before 2.3 I was hoping 2.3 would clear them up.

Detect thin walls makes a lot of sense. I had that turned on for some previous prints with my MMU2 that had really small details I needed it to print.

I turned on view retraction and detraction and I see what you mean. Turning off detect thin walls really has cleared it up. I'm going to give that a try and see how it turns out.

...
Posted : 06/01/2021 3:51 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

I hope that's all it is, I'll be interested to know how it turns out.

 

Posted : 06/01/2021 3:54 am
JasonArh
(@jasonarh)
Active Member

Just got it off the printer and it's perfect. Turning off "Detect Thin Walls" was the solution.

Print looks fantastic. Thanks for the Help.

...
Posted : 06/01/2021 5:11 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

your welcome

Posted : 07/01/2021 7:01 am
Share:

Please Login or Register