Notifications
Clear all

Under extrusion?  

  RSS
Aye
 Aye
(@aye)
Active Member
Under extrusion?

Hi there, 

I suspect my model (in vase mode) is under extruding, can you please confirm this? 

Do note, it is using a 0.8mm Nozzle, I have attached the 3MF file.

Thank you in advance. 

 

Posted : 12/06/2021 8:44 am
Aye
 Aye
(@aye)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Under extrusion?

LoftCone V1

Posted : 12/06/2021 8:46 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Prominent Member
RE: Under extrusion?

your printing your layers to high, reduce your layer height.

 

Enjoy

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 13/06/2021 4:59 am
Aye
 Aye
(@aye)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Under extrusion?

Hi, since, I've upped the extrusion multiplier to 1.3 and this worked really well, the results were great. I will give it a go at a lower layer height later! Thanks!

Posted : 13/06/2021 5:04 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Prominent Member
RE: Under extrusion?

you didn't mention that you upped the extrusion multiplier to 1.3. you just posted picture that showed your layer height being to high and left it.

 

Good Luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 13/06/2021 11:05 pm
Aye
 Aye
(@aye)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Under extrusion?

Yup. You’re right.  But that change wasn’t instant 😉 

 

thank you for all your contributions !

Posted : 13/06/2021 11:07 pm
Share: