Trouble printing Prusa Printer Enclosure V2  

  RSS
obscurity99
(@obscurity99)
Active Member

Print project: https://www.prusaprinters.org/prints/3673-mmu2s-enclosure

Filament: Prusa PETG Jet Black 1.75mm

Printer: Prusa i3 MK3S

Surface: Smooth PEI sheet cleaned with 70% isopropyl alcohol and windex

I downloaded the gcode directly and immediately went to print it on the my prusa i3 MK3S. What went wrong? Is part 1 due to insufficient bed adhesion?

Trouble with part: 

prusa_mmu_enclosure_1_02mm_pet_mk3s_15h36m.gcode

 

prusa_mmu_enclosure_7_02mm_pet_mk3s_20h40m.gcode

 

 

This topic was modified 10 months ago by obscurity99
Posted : 13/10/2019 6:34 am
obscurity99
(@obscurity99)
Active Member

Also for prusa_mmu_enclosure_6_02mm_pet_mk3s_21h2m.gcode

Some of the bottom parts seem to have a low quality print whereby the filament can be cut out easily, is there any way to prevent this?

 

Here is a similar result from another part:

 

Posted : 13/10/2019 6:44 am
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

Post a picture of a Z axis calibration square. like from Live Adjust. 

Guessing your Z is high.

I sliced all my own parts for the enclosure. If you do that, you can add brims where needed. Not that those parts need brims.

I also do not use 70% IPA. I prefer 99 but will use down to 91.

Bridges - especially without supports - will always have surface problems. The filament has nothing to bind to.

Posted : 13/10/2019 7:19 pm
obscurity99
(@obscurity99)
Active Member
Posted by: @robert-rmm200

Post a picture of a Z axis calibration square. like from Live Adjust. 

Guessing your Z is high.

I sliced all my own parts for the enclosure. If you do that, you can add brims where needed. Not that those parts need brims.

I also do not use 70% IPA. I prefer 99 but will use down to 91.

Bridges - especially without supports - will always have surface problems. The filament has nothing to bind to.

Hmm, strange, I printed all my prusa replacement parts just fine, maybe they were small and used up only around the center of the bed, I will try to get a z calibration square later.

 

As for the surface problems, would it be better if I added supports in the slic3r?

 

Sorry, I'm new to all these 

Posted : 13/10/2019 11:02 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

It is a judgement call. For interior surfaces that are not visible - don't worry about it.

You can always try supports, but they cause their own surface defects.

Posted : 13/10/2019 11:08 pm
bobstro liked
obscurity99
(@obscurity99)
Active Member

I lowered my live adjust z and printed the prusa_mmu_enclosure_7_02mm_pet_mk3s_20h40m.gcode fine. Had not tried it on the other parts that failed previously yet. I emailed prusa staff and they said the bed might not be leveled which I suspect as well(The first time setup went fine however, I have since shifted the printer to another location). If the bed isn't leveled, would that affect my lack enclosure in anyway? I don't have to print it again, do I? ;(

Posted : 15/10/2019 12:00 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

Lack enclosure is just a box. It would not matter even if the angles were visibly off.

Use it and be happy. Love mine - keeps dust off and noise down. I do print with a door open.

There are some nice accessories for it. I use the door handles with magnet inserts.

Posted : 15/10/2019 5:38 pm
obscurity99
(@obscurity99)
Active Member

Alright, so what causes PETG blobbing to occur? Any way to prevent it?

BTW. is it common to waste lots of filament on failed prints when first starting out? I seem to have wasted quite an amount already.

 

Posted : 16/10/2019 11:27 pm
obscurity99
(@obscurity99)
Active Member

Oh and here is the test print

Posted : 16/10/2019 11:31 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register