Notifications
Clear all

Trouble printing OpenTrain front grill on Mk3  

  RSS
sean.r7
(@sean-r7)
Trusted Member
Trouble printing OpenTrain front grill on Mk3

First let me preface this by saying the Castle and the Benchy from the sd card printed spectacularly for me. 2 of the best prints I have ever printed...

So here is my problem. I am trying to print the Front Air intake grill from Dan Norree's OpenTrain EMD SW1500

https://danielnoree.com/the-openrailway-project/

The problem is that when the mk3 prints the grill its filling in the holes and I can't figure out how to improve the print. Here is what I have tried so far
You can also see the outline of some of the features of the front face are missing.

Note that I used the Prusa Slicer Edition with the defaults for .10 Detailed printing.

1. Printed the part laying flat on the bed no support needed.
2. Printed the part standing up with and without support.
3. Reduced the Extrusion Multiplier from .9 to .8
4. Increased the fill density from 20% to 50% to 100%
5. Slowed the small perimeter print speed to 10 mm/s
6. Tried variable layer height.
7. Tried 3 different filaments from 2 different companies.

I printed the same grill on an I3 clone machine and it turned out much better than the mk3 has been able to produce. Please see the attached photo. The Mk3 produced part on on the left.

Any suggestions?

Posted : 30/04/2018 5:26 pm
Navcab4422
(@navcab4422)
Eminent Member
Re: Trouble printing OpenTrain front grill on Mk3

Maybe try a smaller .3 or .25mm nozzle? Whats the nozzle on the clone?

Posted : 01/05/2018 3:42 pm
sean.r7
(@sean-r7)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Trouble printing OpenTrain front grill on Mk3

They are both .4

I tried printing at a lower temperature and that did nothing. I forgot to include that detail. On the clone I was printing at 215 c and on the prusa I was printing at 235c. i tried printing on the mk3 at 215 and the result was the same.

I'm going to try a different slicer and see if that gets me anywhere.

Posted : 01/05/2018 9:32 pm
Share: