Trouble on geometry edges (dents)  

  RSS
MTom
 MTom
(@mtom)
Trusted Member

Hi to all,

I recently was printing something at an angle of about 83° , usually this angle isn´t a problem but then I had some dents in the edges

and wondered where they came from. I took a look at the slicer and noticed they are even there, though the geometry seems to be quite ok.

(have a look at the screenshots)

It is shown in slicer in every layer height. So this probably wouldn´t change anything.

How can avoid this ?

Posted : 17/01/2021 4:08 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Reputable Member

Have you checked those edges in your design software?

Is the slicer being faithful to something inherited from earlier in the chain?

Cheerio,

Posted : 17/01/2021 4:46 pm
bnogler
(@bnogler)
Active Member

Is it possible that this is just the seam on your prints? What happens if you go Print settings -> Seam position?

Posted : 17/01/2021 4:59 pm
MTom
 MTom
(@mtom)
Trusted Member

@diem yes checked

@bnogler Yes that does change something though not fixing all. Alright, so that is the point where the layer starts and ends and then makes the seam? Hmm how could I fix that, rotating the object doesn ´t change it.

Posted : 17/01/2021 5:37 pm
bnogler
(@bnogler)
Active Member

@mtom

Seams are basically unavoidable unless you use 'spiral vase'. Go: print settings -> vertical shells -> spiral vase.

Seams shouldn't affect the structural integrity too bad, it's just about appearance.

Posted : 17/01/2021 5:43 pm
MTom
 MTom
(@mtom)
Trusted Member

@bnogler Yes I know I can not avoid them, I just thought of changing the startpoint or somehting like that so the seam would be at a different angle.

Posted : 18/01/2021 7:38 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

And if it's really related to the seam, in PrusaSlicer 2.3 you can use the paint-on seam function.

(Even so in my hands, in less than a handful of tries, it seemed hit or miss whether the slicer would actually honor my painted-on seam)

Posted : 18/01/2021 12:14 pm
MTom
 MTom
(@mtom)
Trusted Member

@fuchsr Oh, that looks great. I´ll give it a try.

Posted : 18/01/2021 3:11 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

@fuchsr

It actually works pretty well.

Posted : 18/01/2021 8:15 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

Great! Glad it works. 

Posted : 18/01/2021 8:44 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register