Notifications
Clear all

Top of print is not printing properly  

  RSS
Erik
 Erik
(@erik-5)
New Member
Top of print is not printing properly

Dear forum,
This week I tried to print the Thinker of Rodin ( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2201627) and because I want it to look nice I printed this in 0.05mm using Prusament Pearl Bleu, with standard PLA settings on my MK3, the print takes some 38hrs and the statue is some 13cm high.

Now the print is pristine until it gets to the top of the head and then something goes south, the last 5mm are messed up. When I noticed this the first time I thought it would be the fine print not capturing the infill (15%), so using a modifier block I changed the infill on the top of the head to 100%. The result is a little better, but not much.

Does anyone have an idea of what is causing this behaviour?

Looking forward to hear from you,

Erik

 

 

Posted : 06/01/2021 8:23 pm
Area51
(@area51)
RE: Top of print is not printing properly

It looks like there is a part cooling problem. Layer time at the top layers is small and might not have time to cool between layers.

Take a look in advanced mode Filament Settings->Cooling.
Her it is possible to control minimum time for a layer and the fan speed when layers is small.

To test, just print the top part of the model, until the setting is correct.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 08/01/2021 12:56 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Top of print is not printing properly

To my eye it looks as though you experienced an under extrusion at the top of the model. In my experience Prusa filaments need a bit more heat then the default profile is set too.

My suggestion, try slowing the print speed down a bit in that area, giving the filament a bit longer in the hot end, and if that produces an undesirable effect, I would try increasing the nozzle temperature at least 5C.

Good luck

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 08/01/2021 1:42 am
Area51
(@area51)
RE: Top of print is not printing properly

@swiss_cheese could be right.
But a cause of under extrusion could also be clogging as a result of to low filament flow in the hot end, many retractions and heat creep.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 08/01/2021 3:34 am
Erik
 Erik
(@erik-5)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Top of print is not printing properly

@area51 and @swiss_cheese thank you for your advise, I will try to change the settings in the top region to figure out how to complete the print in one piece. To be continued.

Posted : 08/01/2021 10:00 am
Share: