Notifications
Clear all

Textured finish on first layer - how?  

  RSS
MNZ
 MNZ
(@mnz)
Active Member
Textured finish on first layer - how?

Hi all,

A new Prusa MK3S+ owner here. Have successfully done a few PLA prints on the textured sheet. No adhesion issues.

I am wondering how I achieve the textured finish you see on the parts that come with the printer - e.g. the LCD cover front face? So far I see my first layer a 'Solid infill' in PrusaSlicer but there's no texture - it looks very flat.

What should I be doing?

Thanks,

Steven.

Posted : 15/12/2020 1:13 am
Area51
(@area51)
Prominent Member
RE: Textured finish on first layer - how?

Some pictures of your prints would help us see, what you get.

Printing on the textured sheet should give prints similar to the pre-printed parts from Prusa. Is your Z-Live height calibrated right (maybe to high)?

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 15/12/2020 2:20 am
MNZ
 MNZ
(@mnz)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Textured finish on first layer - how?

@area51

Thanks 🙂 I have attached a photo of the first layer.

Here I deliberately set the Z very low (i.e. the nozzle is very close to the print bed) - thinking it would help press the PLA into the troughs of the textured plate. It was set at -1.890 here, and the optimal i found was around -1.830. 

https://photos.app.goo.gl/xoGo41z7W25AxpVo9

Posted : 15/12/2020 2:33 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Textured finish on first layer - how?

I agree with the suggestion to check the Z calibration.

Lately I've been 'tuning' the Z for the textured sheet to get the best textured finish, as opposed to the smoothest top side of the calibration squares.  I've found that the sweet spot is right at or just below the point that the diagonal 'brush strokes' disappear and all that you see is the texture.  This seems to give a good finish and overall good adhesion.

Posted : 15/12/2020 8:44 am
MNZ
 MNZ
(@mnz)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Textured finish on first layer - how?

@jsw

OK thanks. Yeah it is a very fine line here - so far I haven't managed to get the brush strokes to disappear - they are very prominent. But I am using a slightly translucent PLA - so that could be the reason as well. Will keep fine tuning.

Posted : 15/12/2020 8:53 am
Area51
(@area51)
Prominent Member
RE: Textured finish on first layer - how?

If you have a digital caliper, try measure the thickness of the lines after running z-calibration. My measure is in the range 0.13 - 0.18 mm for PETG. PLA should properly be a little lower.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 15/12/2020 10:31 am
MNZ
 MNZ
(@mnz)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Textured finish on first layer - how?

@area51

Ah that's a good idea. Yes I have calipers. Thanks. 

Posted : 15/12/2020 10:47 am
Share: