Tall, thin walled PETG - walls warping  

  RSS
lrossi23243
(@lrossi23243)
New Member

Hi all,

Im fairly new to printing PETG. I've printed with it for smaller parts, and some tall parts that were thick walled, and generally have no issues.

However, I'm trying to print a flying wing in PETG, and the walls are thin on most parts (one perimeter, using stock nozzle). It seems that over time, regardless of my efforts, the print begins to deform, particularly the bottom half. I can't really have this much deformation, so I need to figure a solution. I've tried lowering nozzle and bed temps considerably (240/80 and 240/75), and using a makeshift enclosure. All with virtually no effect.

I'm not sure, if not heat related, what I can do to resolve this. Is it just the filament? It's clear Novamaker PETG.

For what it's worth, bed adhesion has yet to be a problem for me.

Posted : 26/06/2020 11:54 am
5belisub
(@5belisub)
New Member

Hi

I've basicly notised, that there is no better way, if you want to print somenthing small or thin, to change the fillament for something else. PETG is in basic not good for this. 🙂 

Posted : 28/06/2020 4:54 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register