surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut
 
Notifications
Clear all

surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut  

  RSS
blatti
(@blatti)
Trusted Member
surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut

Hi there,

how do I overcome this issue? I design something which is round - I can already see at the slicer that there will be an interruption of printing. And eventually it looks like the slicer is telling me - how to improve? Changing the stl file to more detailed triangles did not work.

Thanks a lot

regards Stefan

if you can imagine it - if you can design it - you should print it!
Make the impossible - possible!...
Posted : 13/09/2020 7:36 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut

That’s the seam. It’s unavoidable, the slicer on default settings will usually try to place/hide the seam in corners. Unfortunately circles don’t have corners to hide them in. 
You can minimise them by tuning your settings but you can not get rid of them with fdm printing. 

Posted : 13/09/2020 7:51 pm
blatti
(@blatti)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut

thanks a lot - than I have to accept it - but the seam is not always on the round surface - it is only at the end regardless if I print it on the upside down. And regardless if I print different layer higth – it does have the same length. 6 mm on 0,25 or 0,35.

if you can imagine it - if you can design it - you should print it!
Make the impossible - possible!...
Posted : 13/09/2020 8:26 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut

It is always there but it’s gets moved around, however where it gets moved depends on the previous layer, when you have other geometry like I can see in your pics then that influences it’s position. That’s why they are more grouped at the top. If you look you can see them further down too. 
Sometimes it’s better to use aligned or rear so they all go in a single line which can make them easier to post process if required. 

Posted : 13/09/2020 8:33 pm
blatti
(@blatti)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut

- in my case I did put some engraving into the cylinder - fixed. Thanks neophyl

if you can imagine it - if you can design it - you should print it!
Make the impossible - possible!...
Posted : 14/09/2020 6:50 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut

You can set the location of the seam in most slicers.  I frequently use the 'rear' option to have it show in a location not normally visible in most of the round things I print.

Cura has a 'hidden' option, which subdues the seam somewhat, but not totally, by kind of wiping it toward the internal part.

Posted : 14/09/2020 7:21 pm
blatti
(@blatti)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: surface finish of circle sometimes interrupted with line or cut

thanks jsw

 

if you can imagine it - if you can design it - you should print it!
Make the impossible - possible!...
Posted : 19/09/2020 9:54 am
Share: