Notifications
Clear all

Support enforces falling apart.  

  RSS
HarrisRyder
(@harrisryder)
Active Member
Support enforces falling apart.

Hi All!

I am printing this spool design. The print fails at the layer in which the support enforces are added. They seem adhere weakly to the model and fall apart. I am not sure what to do as the first and subsequent layers seem to be printing perfectly before arriving to this point.

Would appreciate any advice on the issue! 

wbr,

H

Posted : 13/06/2021 4:45 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Prominent Member
RE: Support enforces falling apart.

can you provide a .3mf project file?

How-to-save-and-upload-a-project-File

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 14/06/2021 12:19 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Prominent Member
RE: Support enforces falling apart.

That shape is going to be a mess with supports, IMO.  If it were me, I would redesign it so there are no supports needed - think of it like a temperature tower.  Reduce the angles so the max angle on the spool is 45% and there won't be any need for any messy supports.  It looks like you are printing with a low temp filament (PLA?) and maybe your temps are a tad too high. I also think you have some bed leveling issues (enable 7x7 bed mesh leveling for some improvement)

Posted : 17/06/2021 1:51 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Prominent Member
RE: Support enforces falling apart.

you could print this in ABS if you had the right settings, Keep trying you need more experience to get this done properly.

don't get discouraged.

 

Good Luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 17/06/2021 3:17 am
Share: