Suggestions on Supports?  

  RSS
Redstick
(@redstick)
Active Member

Can anyone suggest the types of support I could add to print this object?

Attempts:

  1. I've tried without support, and no surprise, the underside was not pretty or precise.
  2. I've tried adding (1.0mm x 1.0mm)pillars interspersed, but clipping them became almost impossible.
  3. So, I flipped it by 180 degrees (like this) and added the same pillars (thinking it would be easier to clip) and it became a blob (too thin and too tall, I'm guessing)

I'm just tired of shelling $ every week when my kid breaks a beyblade spinner. This is exactly why I bought it, so I'm printing things that I actually can save money with! 😀 

Any suggestions?

Material Used: ABS
Speed: 100%
Infill: 100% (I need it pretty solid!)
Printer: Prusa i3 MK3S

P.S: I haven't had issues printing with the printer lately. It's not been moved and is on a stable bed and the Z settings are pretty good for most other prints so far.

Best Answer by fuchsr:

@redstick:

I would try these support settings. In my hands, they make supports really easy to remove. The surface that is being supported will never be as clean as one sitting right on the bed but it should be functional. 

0.25mm z distance.
75% xy distance.
3mm support spacing.
4 interface layers.
0.2mm interface layer spacing.

Also, 100% infill doesn't make things necessarily stronger. Take a look at https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/infill_42. I usually don't go beyond 25% infill but increase perimeters as needed.

 
This topic was modified 4 months ago 2 times by Redstick
Posted : 16/02/2021 3:32 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member

If you want to use the gears to rotate, I don't see you have any choice. Select support Everywhere and allow automatic support setting.

Note that wherever you have overhang support it will look look, to say the least, not pretty. So you want that face to be hidden. Printing it upside down is the worst of all worlds.

BTW you might get away with no support on the bosses on the arms but you can definitely reduce it.

Posted : 16/02/2021 2:41 pm
Redstick liked
Redstick
(@redstick)
Active Member

Thank you @towlerg!
I guess I should explore the software a bit more before reinventing the wheel 😯 

I tried it out with just the bed supports and I've the supports in an inset part of the print. 
What's the recommended way to get that area cleaned up...not so it is pretty/shiny, but functional?

Posted : 16/02/2021 7:31 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Prominent Member

I just tried it - this thing is tiny.

generic PETG, .2mm detail

supports everywhere, .2mm (detachable) interface separation

Infill - Honeycomb, 30%

Cleans up really easily.

Posted : 16/02/2021 8:28 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Prominent Member

@redstick:

I would try these support settings. In my hands, they make supports really easy to remove. The surface that is being supported will never be as clean as one sitting right on the bed but it should be functional. 

0.25mm z distance.
75% xy distance.
3mm support spacing.
4 interface layers.
0.2mm interface layer spacing.

Also, 100% infill doesn't make things necessarily stronger. Take a look at https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/infill_42. I usually don't go beyond 25% infill but increase perimeters as needed.

 
Posted : 17/02/2021 2:28 pm
Redstick
(@redstick)
Active Member

Thanks to all of you above who've responded. I've learnt a lot about the slicer and realized there are sooooo many options to learn about!

Posted : 18/02/2021 4:16 am
Share:

Please Login or Register