Notifications
Clear all

Struggling with supports in PrusaSlicer  

  RSS
fcleary
(@fcleary)
New Member
Struggling with supports in PrusaSlicer

Hello!  I'm new to printing, no surprise, and am struggling to print this unicorn because it's failing in the highlighted spots.  I'm using PrusaSlicer and have enabled supports, but am not seeing them generated where I would expect them to be.  Is this something that should be auto generated?  Or will I have to come up with a manual support system for the weak spots in the print?

Actually, they do show up if I use the 'everywhere' option.  But nothing for the 'support on build plate only' or 'for support enforcers only'.  Would you expect to see something for these two options?

This topic was modified 1 month ago by fcleary
Posted : 18/09/2021 12:27 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

PrusaSlicer is doing what it's expected to do. Supports on build plate will only add supports if they can start, well, as the name says at the build plate, but the areas you're pointing out need supports starting on the unicorn's base plate. Also, "for support modifiers only" requires you to add support modifiers or use paint-on modifiers. "Everywhere" will automatically add supports where it thinks they're needed. 

Lastly, I suggest you try these settings which make it a lot easier to remove the supports:

0.25mm z distance

3mm pattern spacing

4 interface layers

75% xy distance

0.2mm interface layer spacing

Posted : 18/09/2021 5:14 pm
fcleary
(@fcleary)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Thanks!

This was actually very helpful as I didn't fully realize how the 'supports on build plate' worked.  And I ended up printing it with supports 'everywhere' with the default settings and the supports were a nightmare to get off, so I will try it again with your suggested settings.

Additionally, I have been struggling with stringing on this particular piece as well.  Especially between the unicorn legs and the little plant objects around the base.  I am using PLA+ from Microcenter.  The Prusa was printing at 210 and I lowered it to 200 and that has helped some, but there is still some stringing.  Any suggestions?  I have read about fiddling with the retraction settings.

Posted : 18/09/2021 5:43 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
FDM vs SLA for a print like this

The design is made for SLA printing, and will be a struggle to get details clear on FDM.  Why are you choosing PLA+ for this print?  It will string less with plain PLA.

 

Posted : 19/09/2021 10:28 am
fcleary
(@fcleary)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Great info

This is great info.  I didn't realize that was a SLA specific design.  How did you know from looking at it?  Because it was a figurine?  And I went back and looked on Thingiverse and it seems SLA was the intention.

Also, I bought PLA+ because that's what Microcenter recommended for general printing...  Why does plain PLA string less and is plain PLA better for SLA-designed prints in general?

Thanks so much for your advice!

Posted : 20/09/2021 1:54 am
Share: