Stringing with prusaslicer solved with Cura  

  RSS
adrianmartinezmorcillo
(@adrianmartinezmorcillo)
Active Member

Hi guys, so i got a general problem with stringing, even the prusament or quality filaments were making stringing and on in prusament it got solved with lowering the temperature (without lift Z) or lowering sooo much the temperature if i wanted to keep the lift Z option.
But with other not so known filaments i couldnt get to a solution, here you can see how it is printed with standard settings:

After a long time testing with this filament, trying to change the retractions, temperatures, speeds, and all the weird stuff I could think of... I thought my problem was mechanical, something was wrong in the machine... but I watched a video from Maker's Muse about the stringing in ender 3 and... I decided to try another slicer... so I went ahead and used the standard presets from prusa in Cura... This is the resoult:

ZERO STRINGING, there was a small amount that when I touched it disolved in the air like it was antimatter... Really really far from what I was (and still am) getting with PrusaSlicer.

So my question is: WHY IS THIS HAPPENING?

I mean... PrusaSlicer is so usefull in many things and i dont want to change it for Cura, the supports are much better, they peal off easily and the custom adaptive layer height is an amazing feature... Is there any way i can obtain those same resoults in PrusaSlicer? what is the SUPERBIG difference in both of them if settings are the same?

The settings I used for BOTH slicers are the usual "0.2mm layerheight SPEED": 210º for the nozzle, 0.8 retraction distance, 35mm retraction speed, 0.6 lift Z, 2 perimeters, 10% infill grid... I will add both Gcodes just in case somebody can understand what is actually going on and help me out...

This topic was modified 3 months ago 2 times by adrianmartinezmorcillo
Posted : 15/11/2019 8:43 pm
adrianmartinezmorcillo
(@adrianmartinezmorcillo)
Active Member

I forgot to mention this is PLA, and since i cannot upload the files i made a wetransfer link: https://we.tl/t-GuZmJMxcoQ&source=gmail&ust=1573937331658000&usg=AFQjCNEzDGjmZb-dh2E9lHV8ToHC8TpQy Q"> https://we.tl/t-GuZmJMxcoQ

Thank you in advance just for reading the post 🙂 I hope we can find out what is going on in here...

Posted : 15/11/2019 8:53 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Famed Member
Posted by: @adrianmartinezmorcillo

[...] So my question is: WHY IS THIS HAPPENING?

Most likely settings & calibration. I'm not going to install a downloader to check your settings. Try creating a zip of your project (3MF) file and uploading that directly here.

Immediate setting to check is Printer Settings->Extruder 1->Retraction->Lift Z. That's a work-around for over-extrusion meant to help avoid scarring when moving over horizontal printed surfaces. It's a major contributor to stringing. Try turning it off for a quick test and see if that helps. 

I mean... PrusaSlicer is so usefull in many things and i dont want to change it for Cura, the supports are much better, they peal off easily and the custom adaptive layer height is an amazing feature... Is there any way i can obtain those same resoults in PrusaSlicer? what is the SUPERBIG difference in both of them if settings are the same?

To be fair, both are excellent slicers. I prefer PrusaSlicer for most situations because Team Prusa has done so much tuning on it for their printers, but you should be able to get good results with both with a bit of work.

The settings I used for BOTH slicers are the usual "0.2mm layerheight SPEED": 210º for the nozzle, 0.8 retraction distance, 35mm retraction speed, 0.6 lift Z, 2 perimeters, 10% infill grid... I will add both Gcodes just in case somebody can understand what is actually going on and help me out...

I've attached a sample config that you can try out. I've gotten stringing down, but there may be differences in filament. 

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 16/11/2019 4:47 am
adrianmartinezmorcillo
(@adrianmartinezmorcillo)
Active Member
Posted by: @bobstro
 
Most likely settings & calibration. I'm not going to install a downloader to check your settings. Try creating a zip of your project (3MF) file and uploading that directly here.

Immediate setting to check is Printer Settings->Extruder 1->Retraction->Lift Z. That's a work-around for over-extrusion meant to help avoid scarring when moving over horizontal printed surfaces. It's a major contributor to stringing. Try turning it off for a quick test and see if that helps. 

Yes indeed, I am aware of the Lift Z option activated, and I also tested with that option turned off, and it gets better but there is still stringing. Anyway in the Cura gcode there is also Z HOP option activated at 0.6 in the same way and there is no stringing...

To be fair, both are excellent slicers. I prefer PrusaSlicer for most situations because Team Prusa has done so much tuning on it for their printers, but you should be able to get good results with both with a bit of work.

Yes I am sure, I have actually worked with Cura and I know its a very nice slicer, just I wish I could find out what is the setting that is making the PrusaSlicer gcode make so much string so I can use the tunning and implementations from Team Prusa.

I've attached a sample config that you can try out. I've gotten stringing down, but there may be differences in filament. 

I tryed pringint with your config but... besides the fact that a 10 minutes print takes like 40 because it prints really slow... I still got stringing!

Thank you so much for the reply, I am attaching the ZIP file with both 3mf files from Cura and PrusaSlicer and hopefully somebody can help (fingers crossed)

Posted : 17/11/2019 4:31 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Famed Member
Posted by: @adrianmartinezmorcillo

I tryed pringint with your config but... besides the fact that a 10 minutes print takes like 40 because it prints really slow... I still got stringing!

Ah, that's from the Min print speed setting. I've set it to 1mm/s down from 15mm/s. Here's what I get with your 3MF settings using a calibrated filament profile:

(The weird vertical variation caused by filament path binding... but no strings!)

I suspect the difference you're seeing is in the filament settings. Measure and average your filament diameter and calibrate the extrusion multiplier and you'll likely get more consistent results. 

 

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 17/11/2019 8:20 pm
adrianmartinezmorcillo
(@adrianmartinezmorcillo)
Active Member
I suspect the difference you're seeing is in the filament settings. Measure and average your filament diameter and calibrate the extrusion multiplier and you'll likely get more consistent results. 
But the layer thickness is exactly 0.45 (I couldn't believe that much accurate, but it is), plus that would have affected the Cura sliced version as well... I really don't know what else to try... I guess for this material I will use Cura and that's it...

But thank you very much for your help.

This post was modified 3 months ago by adrianmartinezmorcillo
Posted : 18/11/2019 7:08 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register