Stringing issues  

  RSS
jake.k8
(@jake-k8)
Active Member

Does any one know how to solve very bad stringing. i have been trying things for weeks and nothing is working. i have tried reducing the print temp from 215 to 180 by an increment of 5 degrees. 180 works best bust there is still fine stringing. i have tried retraction from a length of 2mm to a length of 8mm by 1mm increments this didnt help.  i tried adjusting retraction speed from 40mm/s up to 100mm/s. nothing helped. also note, dont put retraction speed up so high, it will chew the filament up to wear it can no longer be grabbed by the teeth to be pushed into the extruder. i have tried with wipeing the extruder and with zlift but again nothing helps. if anyone knows a structured way attacking the stringing problem please let me know. Thank you.

Posted : 03/08/2020 7:22 pm
joan.t
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator

Hi Jake, 

I have a white filament that strings like crazy, 

did a temperature tower

I re sliced the temperature with lower temperatures and found that 170C was my best temperature, but somewhere around 170C the firmware normally prevents  extrusion, so I added 

M302 S140 ; Enable Low Temperature Extrusion

to My Custom Gcode, Start Gcode,   before the heating commands

This command temporarily, resets the low temperature extrusion limit to 140C    

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 03/08/2020 10:30 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Temp tower is a good idea if you have the time, definitely. If you have a filament that has started stringing after prior good prints, don't overlook moisture absorbtion. I've had PLA start out fine, then get successively more stringy as I print.

I always dry filament before bothering with a temp tower as moist filament tends to look crappy at any temp. All filament calibration is best done when dry if possible. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 04/08/2020 2:37 am
jake.k8
(@jake-k8)
Active Member

@bobstro

how do you dry out filaments? i just ordered two spools of pla which will come in by the end of the week. i will try again with some brand new rolls. i usually keep my filament in a draw under my desk but i also keep a couple up on the wall in my room becuse i plan on eventually putting my mmu together.

Posted : 05/08/2020 4:15 pm
jake.k8
(@jake-k8)
Active Member

@joantabb

Thanks joan for your help. I found that the best temp  to produce no stringing is 176 degrees. however sometimes the filament doesn't extrude when it should. this has led me to increase to 179 and deal with the minor stringing. retraction hasn't helped me at all, it has only made the stringing worse. also i took your advice a couple months ago and stopped using isoproyl alcohol to clean my build plate. now i wash it with soap and water. however i still have bed adhesion issues. i swapped to a different build plate (textured). i have washed this one and still have adhesion issues.

Posted : 05/08/2020 4:20 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @jake-k8

[...] how do you dry out filaments?

Best is to avoid the problem. Storing filament in a sealed freezer bag with packets of desiccant helps. Be sure the desiccant is fresh and ideally rechargeable.

If the filament has already absorbed moisture, you need some hat to dry it out effectively. There are many modified dryers based in cheap food dehydrators. Search these forums for examples.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 05/08/2020 6:06 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register