Strategy for tuning in temperature settings for new material?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Strategy for tuning in temperature settings for new material?  

  RSS
Husflid
(@husflid)
Active Member
Strategy for tuning in temperature settings for new material?

Hi,

I've been printing quite successfully for some time using 3DPrima's Easyprint PLA on my MK3S, and decided to test the same suppliers Primaselect PLA, partly due to the colours available, but also since it promises to be "tougher".

Now, with this material I have big difficulties in getting first layer correct. Whenever the nozzle moves to a new detail, the first 2-5 mm's of extrusion curls up from the bed, and the print fails. My live-z print comes out very nice, apart from the first corners.

I am using the so far very successfull techniques for bed cleaning (dish detergent and hot water) and for live-z adjustment, so I believe the troubles come from temperature settings (and perhaps retraction?)

Starting out with PrusaSlicers Prusament PLA setting, I've tried some random settings, but I don't find a pattern in the outcome, and even not a repeatability (going back to a setting that was almost ok, may not be ok the next time). I am sure there must be a set of parameters that will work for this material, but how do I find it?

Can anyone suggest a more systematic approach to tuning in the settings?

Thanks

Posted : 27/07/2021 11:05 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Tower

I use a temperature tower.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 27/07/2021 5:49 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Which print surface?
Posted by: @husflid

[...] Now, with this material I have big difficulties in getting first layer correct. Whenever the nozzle moves to a new detail, the first 2-5 mm's of extrusion curls up from the bed, and the print fails. My live-z print comes out very nice, apart from the first corners.

Which PEI sheet are you using? The smooth PEI is very good for PLA. The textured has issues.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 27/07/2021 6:00 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Video

I really like this video:

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 27/07/2021 6:02 pm
Husflid
(@husflid)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Good feedback!

Thank you, all!

I use the smooth PEI sheet.

Any particular temperature tower you would recommend?

The video looks good and very information intensive - I will have to study it closer and step by step

It will be a while before I have time to dig into the testing, but when (if?) I find a set of working parameters for the Primaselect PLA, I’ll report back.

Rgds

Ole

Posted : 28/07/2021 8:17 am
Ringarn67 liked
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Strategy for tuning in temperature settings for new material?

Prusaslicer has a generic pla setting!(and in prusaslicer you can find more filaments that are now not visible, yours I can not find).

To print good you need:(both settings are for sticking to the bed).

1. Very clean bed.

2. First layer needs to be 100%, to low or to high is not good. If nothing is working, print a few cubes spread out over bed, let printer heat up for longer time, the start printing, start the z-layer to high, and lower it slowly, until you find the good setting.

Higher or lower temp extruder, of course a temp tower you can see  a lot, on prusa website for models you can find ready made temp towers with temperatures inside the gcode.

 

Normally not needed:(bad filament is possible, and normally this is not the case)

First layer slower,

first layer hotter , extruder,

bed hotter.

This post was modified 2 months ago by Peter M
Posted : 31/07/2021 7:56 am
Husflid
(@husflid)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Solution: Slow down!

Thanks all for pointing me to the solution: Based on the Prusa generic PLA profile I reduced the speed in first layer by 50% and I had a perfect first layer adhesion. Probably there is an optimal speed setting somewhere between 50 and 100%; when I get the time I may finetune it, but right now I have a working solution 😀

Ole

Posted : 02/08/2021 8:02 pm
Share: