Notifications
Clear all

Strange stripes  

  RSS
psiket
(@psiket)
New Member
Strange stripes

Hi!

I would like to print this object but when I print it the shade of the surface almost always has a visible difference between the sides and the center:

ExampleFull

Although the difference is almost always visible it does not always aligns with the geometry changes.
I've attached the setting of the printer. Arm_0.3mm_PLA_MK3S_1h21m
Does anybody have any idea why  there are these differences?

 

Posted : 07/08/2020 2:36 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Strange stripes

You are likely seeing the effect of small variation in speed between thick & thin parts. Try lowering your external perimeter speed (I use 20-25mm/s) for a more consistent external finish.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 07/08/2020 6:05 pm
Share: