Strange printing problem (kind of like a layer shift)  

  RSS
Luke Rickert
(@luke-rickert)
New Member

My MK3s has been working as expected until the last few prints. I have done a great deal of printing with various printers over the last decade and have never seen this sort of failure before. 

I have checked the printer belt tension, lubrication etc and can find nothing wrong. this is happening with parts sliced in different ways.  The level that this shift happens is not the same even within the same print. These are printed with 100% infill but that has never been a problem before (and I have printed more or less identical parts without issue just before this) 

I can't get photos to attach, sorry about that. here is a picture folder

Any ideas?

thanks

Luke 

Posted : 21/01/2021 9:27 am
Rocket
(@rocket)
Active Member

Hi Luke,

I'm pretty sure I know what the issue is because I had the same thing. It's an very easy fix.

Check the underside of your print and I'm pretty sure you will notice a slight warping. The print is lifting of the bed on one side and that's why you have this graduate overextension thing. The print is moving towards the nozzel.

Try glue stick for the print surface and try it again. That should fix it.

Let me know if I'm right 🙂

Good luck

Tommy

Posted : 21/01/2021 3:02 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

You can also try a brim or mouse ears in warp-prone corners to help hold them down on larger prints. 

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 21/01/2021 3:11 pm
Luke Rickert
(@luke-rickert)
New Member

@rocket

Thanks Tommy. I haven't noticed any adhesion issues but I will add brim and double check that isn't the problem the next time I try this. It is PLA on a heated bed with glue applied so warping isn't usually a problem but there has been more dust in the air lately so it is possible the bed got contaminated.  If an end did lift while it was printing it could look very much like this so that is completely plausible. Hopefully a brim and cleaning the bed fixes things 🙂 

Luke

Posted : 21/01/2021 4:27 pm
Rocket liked
Rocket
(@rocket)
Active Member

Please let us know if this continues 🙂

Posted : 21/01/2021 8:52 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

I want to add that if your using a smooth PEI sheet you should not be adding glue for your PLA prints, that will actually cause less adhesion. If it's on a textured Prusa sheet then you would be better off with the glue stick for PLA.

Just my experience, I own two textured and 4 smooth PEI sheets.

Posted : 21/01/2021 11:33 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register