Strange artifacts in print, any ideas?  

  RSS
joe-5
(@joe-5)
Active Member

I figured this may be better suited here than the assembly forum. I'm using standard settings in PrusaSlicer (.15mm). Just added a brim.

The filament is SUNLU Gold Silk PLA. Is it an extrusion issue (under/over) or something else? The parts without the artifacts look great! I'm a bit lost. Thanks in advance.

Posted : 28/08/2020 8:18 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member

Have you tried the seam position options in PrusaSlicer?

Posted : 29/08/2020 12:21 am
GKMAKEIT
(@gkmakeit)
Estimable Member

When there is a seam (start and stop location) on a radius it's hard to fully get rid of the seam from showing. This is because your filament is being extruded out in a round shape. If you bring to circles together until they touch you will have those gaps on the sides, that's what you are seeing at seems. The first thing I would try in the slicer is go to "Print Settings" and near the bottom of the "Layers and Perimeters" look for the "Seam Position" try printing with a few different ones. There are other things you can try if you are not happy with the results.

Posted : 29/08/2020 1:24 am
joe-5
(@joe-5)
Active Member

Thanks both. I did try to align the seam, and it did align but it was almost a gash. Looked really bad. I may try totally random--perhaps that'll look better. If only there were a way to print the part of the rocket above the fins in vase mode! I think that'd do the trick, anyway.

Posted : 29/08/2020 1:36 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member

Another thing I might suggest, not to push a competitor's product, but you might try Cura for slicing, with the 'hide seam' option.  I have never tried this, but I've seen it under shell settings.

Posted : 29/08/2020 2:58 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Reputable Member

I would try printing it with seams set to nearest, that's the default, but in print settings change your perimeters to 3 or 4  if nearest is still making it look bad at 3 or 4 perimeters try using random seams with 3 or 4 . four will probably yield the best result, but if 3 is good for you it will print faster.

In slicer once you slice the model you can tick the boxes at the bottom of the preview window that say "Retractions" and "Un-retractions" this will give you a good idea of what the seams will look like and where the seams will show after printing. they are exaggerated a bit in the slicer view so don't be to put off by that.

In my experience adding perimeters to round objects goes a long way toward hiding the seams. That said using a very shinny material tends to make them stand out more.

Good luck, I hope this helps you.

Dan

Posted : 30/08/2020 5:35 am
Share:

Please Login or Register