Small objects and high heat (ABS) causing issues with curling
 
Notifications
Clear all

Small objects and high heat (ABS) causing issues with curling  

  RSS
nicolai.s
(@nicolai-s)
New Member
Small objects and high heat (ABS) causing issues with curling

Hi,

I have a bit of an issue, when I try to print small objects in ABS.

I think it has to do with the high heat of the nozzle and the printed part not cooling enough.

The issue I'm having is that the top layer tends to curl up, on my small parts, making the corners go ABOVE the top layer.

When the nozzle then goes back over it, the area gets pushed down and then goes back up when the nozzle has passed.

Sometimes this just gives me wrong geometry, other times it knocks the part off the plate.

I've tried various things, to let it cool, without anything completely fixing it.

I've tried printing multiple parts, to increase time.

I've tried to slow it down. This keeps the (HOT) nozzle close to the part, so I think this is not a good solution.

I've tried to turn the part-cooling fan on.

 

None of these solutions has made any real difference.

Any tips on how to handle small parts, when printing with really high temperatures?

Posted : 28/01/2020 9:13 am
stev-10
(@stev-10)
Eminent Member
RE: Small objects and high heat (ABS) causing issues with curling

Have printed ABS a lot and and it can be an issue on some parts. Fit a silicon sock (redo PID after), try and print at lowest temp where you can still get layer adhesion and reduce extrusion rate. Drop bed temp to 80 or 85 and use Magioo or the like on the smooth bed and slow down, use fan if really necessary. Try reorienting the part too. Some filament makes and colours are worse than others, grey always seems problematic..

 

Posted : 28/01/2020 10:14 am
nicolai.s liked
nicolai.s
(@nicolai-s)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Small objects and high heat (ABS) causing issues with curling
Posted by: @stev-10

Have printed ABS a lot and and it can be an issue on some parts. Fit a silicon sock (redo PID after), try and print at lowest temp where you can still get layer adhesion and reduce extrusion rate. Drop bed temp to 80 or 85 and use Magioo or the like on the smooth bed and slow down, use fan if really necessary. Try reorienting the part too. Some filament makes and colours are worse than others, grey always seems problematic..

 

Thanks, those sound like great tips!

Will give it a try later today.

How do I redo the PID though, if I put the silicone sock on?

Posted : 28/01/2020 10:45 am
nicolai.s
(@nicolai-s)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Small objects and high heat (ABS) causing issues with curling
Posted by: @nicolai-s

 

How do I redo the PID though, if I put the silicone sock on?

Ok, nevermind. I read the manual, I get it now 😛

Posted : 28/01/2020 12:34 pm
Sembazuru liked
Share: