Single Wall Prints Without Vase Mode  

  RSS
VinBro
(@vinbro)
Active Member

Hi, I'm having trouble printing a sinlge-walled hollow cylindrical object, but I have set the minimum perimeters to one, but when I set the nozzle diameter to the same as the walls, it creates many holes. When I back track by a few .01mm, it still prints 2 walls, just very much overlapping and horribly overextruded. I can't use detect thin walls either in my case. Help?

 

-I should also mention that I was able to do this on previous versions of PrusaSlicer, so idk what's happening.

Posted : 19/12/2020 7:41 am
Area51
(@area51)
Prominent Member

I assume that you want to print a single wall object, like a vase with or without a bottom.

In PrusaSlicer there is the vase mode: Print Settings -> Layers and perimeters -> Spiral vase
In that mode a solid model (not hollow) will be printed with a single spiral perimeter. Bottom thickness is set by Solid Layers: Bottom count. The width of the wall can be set by changing External Perimeter width (advanced mode).

There is no need to hollow out the model before print.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 20/12/2020 12:56 am
VinBro
(@vinbro)
Active Member

@area51

I should have mentioned this in my main post, but vase mode can't be used because I have geometry on the inside/outside of my cylinder that can't be replicated with vase mode. 

Posted : 20/12/2020 2:44 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Is this a part you designed? If you save a 3MF project file, zip it up, and attach it to a reply here, we can get a better idea of what is going on.

This post was modified 3 months ago by bobstro
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 20/12/2020 2:52 am
VinBro
(@vinbro)
Active Member

@bobstro

gotcha, here it is:Fuselage3MF

-if you look at the walls, you can see that it is in fact two perimeters overlapping completely, causing severe over-extrusion artifacts. When I set the nozzle diameter to .5, it just doesn't print the walls (the walls are exactly .5mm thick)

This post was modified 3 months ago by VinBro
Posted : 20/12/2020 4:16 am
VinBro
(@vinbro)
Active Member

my previous post with my file is awaiting moderation, but  I just realized that before I was using mesh modifiers to toggle detect thin walls on certain parts, I can probably replicate that again (although I would rather just use single wall with no detect thin walls because it would apply to all areas without messing up the part where the fins contact the airframe)

so yea, it actually never used to work, my dumb brain forgot. Are single wall prints without vase mode/detect thin walls even possible?

Posted : 20/12/2020 7:18 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

@vinbro

Hi Vinbro, 
at least one of the 3D printable Planes companies uses STL's that are specialised for Cura Slicer, 

Have you checked on the suppliers page, to see what Slicer they reccommend? 

If I recall correctly the models look like shells of surfaces with no thickness where the shells appear and disappear depending upon which direction you observe them from!

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 20/12/2020 8:36 am
Share:

Please Login or Register