Prusamente PETG, warping supports and infill  

  RSS
dario.c
(@dario-c)
New Member

I'm suddenly having this issue with Prusament PETG, anyone knows what the reason could be? It almost seems like the temperature is too high, but I already tried from the default 250 down to 240 and it's basically the same. Fan speed from the Tune menu is 76, the filament is reasonably dry and not oozing. Using rectilinear infill instead of gyroid makes it a little better, but supports remain unstable and will break after some layers, because they are warping and getting in the way of the pinda probe.

Posted : 19/07/2020 11:08 am
dalee1002000
(@dalee1002000)
Eminent Member

Hi,

I had a similar issue here recently. I discovered that one of the tips of my fan shroud was slightly melted and drooped down. I printed a new shroud and that fixed my issues.

It might not be your problem, but it's easy and simple to check.

Posted : 19/07/2020 4:48 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

Warping,

Keep wind, cold wind away from printer.

Print with a big brim attach to model.

Clean bed very good with dish soap, and make first layer 100% good(you can go lower), these 2 settings are important for sticking to bed.

Print hotter or cooler extruder, hotter bed, slow speed down, see if nozzle hits on retraction drips(stop start points).

This post was modified 2 months ago by peter.m26
Posted : 20/07/2020 5:05 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register