Notifications
Clear all

Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet  

Page 3 / 3
  RSS
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

I have a textured sheet that has pulled some of the surface off.  It tends to stick too much now.  It is about 3 years old.  I have saved it for certain hard to stick filaments.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 22/02/2021 3:34 pm
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

@protoncek-2

I filled the defective areas on the PEI shett with 2 component epoxy glue and sanded the repaired areas clean flat.
I have made a short manual here (only in German language):

PEI-Platte-Reparatur-mit_Kapton

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 22/02/2021 4:10 pm
tonitom
(@tonitom)
Active Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

ohhh, the new satin sheet is in stock. Maybe this is the solution. I ordered it at least.

 

For me the list was new, maybe there are more who will find it helpful.

 

I was able to use this solution:
PETG as the first layer, peeling went well and surface is very flat and without warping.

 

Tonitom

Posted : 22/02/2021 4:15 pm
Protoncek
(@protoncek-2)
Active Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

Nice guide, thanks!
Back then when i’ve had delta printer i used abs-acetone solution which i put on kapton as preparation. I never had to use any kind of glue. 

Posted : 22/02/2021 4:22 pm
christian.ho
(@christian-ho)
Trusted Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

Finally, I printed ASA again.

Just quickly my findings:

- Brand: Fillamentum ASA

- Printer Mk3S in an enclosure, temperature goes up to ~40°C

- Sheet: Textured steel sheet from prusa

Prints:

1) flat object, ca 15cm x 10cm

-> failed due to warping (corners came off)

2) smaller piece ca 10 cm x 3 cm

! Added 5mm brim to avoid the corners lifting off

-> worked well

3) two pieces 12 cm x 5 cm, 9 cm x 8 cm, again with 5mm brim

-> worked well, too!

 

For print 1+2 I struggled a bit to get it off afterwards.

In the third attempt, I took the build plate out immediately when the print was done. As soon as I heard the crackling sound (part coming off from build plate?) I flexed the plate a little and the print really popped off easily.

 

Summary: ASA + Textured Sheet + Brim works well so far. Cool down before taking the print off.

Posted : 09/05/2021 10:12 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

@christian-ho

Good to know.  I am going to have to try a brim on ABS-T.  

With ASA, I have not needed one.  I switched plates and ASA sticks well again.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 09/05/2021 12:44 pm
christian.ho
(@christian-ho)
Trusted Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

I think I should add two more pieces of information:

- I am not very experienced in printing ASA. (Printed 7 parts so far, one failed due to warping)

So maybe, the things that I changed did not cause the success after all. I did not do testing brim vs no brim under otherwise identical conditions. Maybe doing a rain dance would have yielded the same results after all 😉  And never forget about Dunning Kruger 😉

- The part that lifted off had a very narrow contact area on the printbed, and on top of that, chamfered edges. I guess that makes warping more likely.

 

However, I thought and still think is is valuable to know a combination of settings, conditions,... which gives good printing results.

Also: I am printing a huge ASA part right now. It is 262mm long and mostly only 9mm wide. So far (75% done) the print is going flawlessly. I will post a picture once it is finished.

Posted : 09/05/2021 1:42 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

@christian-ho

Warping is less but still common with ASA.  I have had it warp off the bed and supports.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 09/05/2021 1:49 pm
christian.ho
(@christian-ho)
Trusted Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

The print did come off the bed during the print. However, the part is usable. I think that is thanks to the rim. It seems like the rim kept it in place so the print could finish.

I guess i was really pushing my luck here 🙂

 

Posted : 15/05/2021 12:51 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Prusament ASA sticking too well on PEI sheet

@swiss_cheese

I share your findings.  Windex is rarely needed with the textured,  Only a few brands seem to need help preventing over adhesion.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 15/05/2021 3:42 pm
Tekjunke
(@tekjunke)
Active Member
ASA noob here...

I tried a simple first layer calibration on my MK3 with the smooth sheet as recommended... now it seems that calibration is permanent. I've tried 99% alcohol, scrapers, and freezing the sheet... help?

Posted : 27/07/2021 9:02 pm
tonitom
(@tonitom)
Active Member
Acetone should work

Acetone may be used for PEI sheet metal. And in future print on the satin sheet.

Good luck

Posted : 27/07/2021 9:07 pm
Tekjunke
(@tekjunke)
Active Member
RE: ASA noob

Thank you, off to pick some up now. It just so happens that I received a new satin sheet last week. Do I need to prep the satin sheet with anything? 

Posted by: @tonitom

Acetone may be used for PEI sheet metal. And in future print on the satin sheet.

Good luck

 

Posted : 27/07/2021 9:42 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

@tekjunke

 

regarding the satin sheet just clean it very well with soap and really hot water and your good, no prep needed for ASA, PETG, ABS etc,,,

PLA prints great on it also.

 

enjoy

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 27/07/2021 9:57 pm
Tekjunke liked
tonitom
(@tonitom)
Active Member
Prepared with IPA

I destroyed my PEI sheet with my first ASA print.

ASA on satin sheet needs no special preparation and works reliably for me. I always clean with the recommended isopropanol mixture.

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/first-layer-issues_1804

Posted : 27/07/2021 10:16 pm
Tekjunke liked
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Reset

My personal recommendation is to reset you Z offset with each change of filament.  It is the safest option.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 28/07/2021 1:35 am
Page 3 / 3
Share: