Prusa Slicer fills in hole in my model? Tried repairing, and detect thin wall is checked.
 

Prusa Slicer fills in hole in my model? Tried repairing, and detect thin wall is checked.  

  RSS
alex.w10
(@alex-w10)
Eminent Member

Trying to print a draft of something to get the sizing right. When I put it in slicer it fills in the hole that is supposed to be hollow? I have detect thin walls checked as an option and I have attempted to repair the .stl through slicer but all that did was fill the hole in my model completely.

 

Any suggestions are greatly appreciate, thanks! (:

EDIT: I tried uploading the .stl and a .obj but niether were accepted by the site...? Here is a googel drive link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gmaxaQ6Ic7NKS_BbG66c1Hm-o2l0lTOr/view?usp=sharing

 

Best Answer by Neophyl:

@alex-w10

From looking at your model its in 5 parts.  I split it into its basic 5 parts so that I could look at all the pieces separately.

The base with the rectangular hole had some issues as even on its own that part wasnt manifold (just in case, manifold is when its an unbroken shape so it could theoretically hold water).
The 2 ends parts also werent manifold either but they were easy to fix.  
the biggest problem was the top section as the hole in that wasnt actually a hole as the 2 loops werent connected.  Thats why that was being filled in even with netfabb.

I have attached a zipped up version of your model (hopefully).  It still has a few errors detected by slicer but it now slices fine (at least in 2.2.0 alpha).  

tester1_fixed

Not sure what software you were using to create it (I'm using blender) but you have to be careful with trying to use boolean through multiple parts.  It never seems to work right when they are grouped or joined but works much better when you apply the boolean to them all separately.

Anyway have a look at the attached file and see if its any use to you.

This topic was modified 10 months ago 5 times by alex.w10
Posted : 14/01/2020 3:47 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

Forum quirk: Any files you want to upload - zip them up first, even if only one file. Forum likes zip files...

Posted : 14/01/2020 4:33 pm
alex.w10
(@alex-w10)
Eminent Member

Thanks for the tip! Reuploaded the file here!

Posted : 14/01/2020 6:06 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

That one came across fine!

 

Posted : 14/01/2020 6:13 pm
alex.w10
(@alex-w10)
Eminent Member

bump

Posted : 28/01/2020 11:52 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

That model has 348 edges that prusa slicer attempts to fix.  Thats why the hole gets filled in as the stl model is not valid.

Even Netfabb which is hands down the best model fixing service there is fills in the hole when it fixes the 348 edges.  Basically you need to fix your model at source.

I took a look in blender and the central hole that gets filled in has geometry on the bottom so it produces the hole you want there but on the top theres 3 sets of loop geometry that arent connected so the hole doesnt go all the way through and the top surface is then solid, which gives you the filled in top.  Basically the model is a mess with parts not connected and faces in the wrong places etc.  Looks like the top section has just sort of been stuck on top of the lower part without being properly part of it and then some sort of boolean hole punched through both parts.  So on a preview it 'looks' like a proper hole but it isnt.

 

Posted : 28/01/2020 2:22 pm
alex.w10 liked
alex.w10
(@alex-w10)
Eminent Member

@neophyl

Any idea how I can go about fixing it?  It's a switch dock that I'm making and I'm new to 3d modelling so I've been using boolean a lot to merge objects together which I guess I need to get out of the habit of overusing it.

I had a solid main object that I used boolean to a gap inside of it for the switch to fit in which creates those walls. Then booleaned the main object of the switch dock to a base, and then booleaned the hole. 

 

My first guess would be to try and salvage what I have and rely on boolean less? Delete the base and recreate it from extruding out from the bottom of the dock so that it's one solid piece instead and then try to boolean the hole again?

 

Thanks so much for the info, I really appreciate it!

This post was modified 9 months ago by alex.w10
Posted : 30/01/2020 10:36 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

@alex-w10

From looking at your model its in 5 parts.  I split it into its basic 5 parts so that I could look at all the pieces separately.

The base with the rectangular hole had some issues as even on its own that part wasnt manifold (just in case, manifold is when its an unbroken shape so it could theoretically hold water).
The 2 ends parts also werent manifold either but they were easy to fix.  
the biggest problem was the top section as the hole in that wasnt actually a hole as the 2 loops werent connected.  Thats why that was being filled in even with netfabb.

I have attached a zipped up version of your model (hopefully).  It still has a few errors detected by slicer but it now slices fine (at least in 2.2.0 alpha).  

tester1_fixed

Not sure what software you were using to create it (I'm using blender) but you have to be careful with trying to use boolean through multiple parts.  It never seems to work right when they are grouped or joined but works much better when you apply the boolean to them all separately.

Anyway have a look at the attached file and see if its any use to you.

Posted : 30/01/2020 1:31 pm
alex.w10 liked
alex.w10
(@alex-w10)
Eminent Member

@neophyl

Thanks for the help! I'll try and go through what you said and use your advice to make it work. I appreciate you going into it in detail.

I'll look at the file and see if I can use it, I may not be able to sadly cause I didn't upload the full model and I'm not 100% finsihed, some parts may have to change on the full model (I cut it just down to the basic parts I was having trouble with cause I'm planning to sell this dock online but didn't want to give potential competitors any ideas before I release it, sorry for the secrecy and for not clarifying that!)

 

I'll be sitting down with the file again in the coming weeks once I get through making some other models and try again with your advice. Thanks again so much!

Posted : 30/01/2020 1:54 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register