Prusa slicer cannot slice my model  

  RSS
Darek
(@darek)
New Member

Hi, I have a problem slicing a box in Prusa Slicer.

After slicing it, it's just broken.
No warnings, just obviously broken.

 

What seems to help, is to remove the side cylindrical holes in the side of the model.

I tried using Ultmaker Cura, and it seems to slice it correctly, at least on preview.

Any ideas?

OpenScad source code:
https://pastebin.com/ubw6TS90

/Darek

Posted : 07/04/2021 12:53 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

Hi Darek, 
the Openscad model is output with errors. 

If you use the Fix with The Netfabb option, the model slices OK. 


regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 07/04/2021 1:22 am
Darek
(@darek)
New Member

Hi

Thanks, I found some online stl fixing website and it fixed it.

But what I wonder, did I made some sort of mistake in OpenScad or is it OpenScad bug.

Anyway thanks, I didn't know that there are tools for repairing STL files.

/Darek

Posted : 07/04/2021 2:12 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

@darek

You're welcome, 

you learn more when things go wrong...

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 07/04/2021 10:56 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Honorable Member

I downloaded your OpenSCAD file - rendered it on Linux and exported an stl file which sliced OK in Prusa Slicer.

Which version of OpenSCAD are you using?  On which operating system?

Cheerio,

Posted : 07/04/2021 4:56 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

OpenScad can be a bit temperamental and I have seen it produce STL errors more regularly than Fusion 360, the other design tool I use. One trick I learned is, when you use difference(), make the object that cuts the hole a tiny bit larger than needed (eg 0.1mm), so the cutoff is not aligned with the outside wall of the cut object but extends a bit beyond.

See also section 8.3 in this beginners tutorial:

http://edutechwiki.unige.ch/en/OpenScad_beginners_tutorial

 
Posted : 07/04/2021 9:04 pm
Darek
(@darek)
New Member

Hi

I'm using version 2021.03.03 on Debian Linux.

I fixed the problem, but what I did made no difference, basically I rearranged equations.

I cut holes in difference() also as well a big bigger, because even on preview I can see "fake wall"

I use only OpenSCAD because I know what I need to do to have the result I want, in other tools I often have no idea how to manipulate things the way I want them to be 😉
And I'm a programmer so the code fits to what i'm used to 😉

Posted : 08/04/2021 12:14 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Honorable Member

@darek

OK, a fix is a fix.

I couldn't say how I avoid it but somehow I rarely experience this problem these days; experience pays off in the end.

Cheerio,

Posted : 09/04/2021 1:11 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

@darek

Yeah, I would use OpenSCAD a lot more often if it only had a real fillet function. All I have to do in Fusion is select an edge and press F. OpenSCAD makes me jump through hull and Minkowski hoops until my head hurts... no fun. 

Posted : 09/04/2021 3:24 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Honorable Member

@fuchsr

A search like 'OpenSCAD library fillet' will turn up several libraries, they might make it easier; I tend not to need fillets often enough to be able to recommend one.  I'm more likely to use a compound chamfer using hull(): of course compound chamfers and low-res fillets must meet somewhere in the middle so it's all a matter of degree.

Cheerio,

Posted : 09/04/2021 7:07 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

Sure, I know there are libraries, just the ones I've looked at didn't blow my socks off, for various reasons.

Posted : 09/04/2021 7:30 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Honorable Member

Cold feet?

Cheerio,

Posted : 09/04/2021 11:40 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register