Notifications
Clear all

Problem with slinky (slingo)  

  RSS
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
Problem with slinky (slingo)

I had good success with slingos, or slinkies, about 6 months ago. I am back at it, but with problems.

The .3mf should be attached.

Any suggestions? Same printer and Prusa filament.

Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2021 Hyundai Palisade
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 19/01/2020 11:02 pm
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem with slinky (slingo)

Here is another stab at .3mf.

Why does this have to be so difficult?

Attach file: Choose File slinky.3mf

Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2021 Hyundai Palisade
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 19/01/2020 11:05 pm
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem with slinky (slingo)

File type is not allowed.

Please help, at least with attaching .3mf.

Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2021 Hyundai Palisade
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 19/01/2020 11:06 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Problem with slinky (slingo)

zip the file up before uploading. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 19/01/2020 11:06 pm
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem with slinky (slingo)

zipped

Attachment removed
Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2021 Hyundai Palisade
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 19/01/2020 11:09 pm
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem with slinky (slingo)

BTW, the loops break apart very very easily with a utility knife.

Maybe I need to decrease the gap between loops. But the model (Solidworks) hasn't changed since the last successful print.

Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2021 Hyundai Palisade
Wife - 1X...
Posted : 19/01/2020 11:11 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Problem with slinky (slingo)

The extrusions are being pulled from the underlying layer as the bed is moved around. This is due to poor adhesion between layers. Increasing temps, reducing cooling, lower layer heights and/or reducing speeds may help. That explains the brittle results. You need to give the filament time to bond to the layer below.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 20/01/2020 12:32 am
wombatjuggernaut
(@wombatjuggernaut)
New Member
RE: Problem with slinky (slingo)

i'm having almost this exact same problem on one of these springo models, only slightly less severe. I've tried all the things above, including:

  • First got this on PLA+, moved to testing with Prusament PLA, same issues
  • Increased temps to max for the material
  • Reduced fan speed to 0
  • Reducing speeds to "quality" settings in slicer, and from there, tuning to 25% speed of that during print
  • Setting infill to 100%
  • Increased the flow in increments of 5 from 95 to 110
  • Combinations of all the above
  • Re-testing my first layer z-level with a test print and fine tuning it

I'm running out of ideas on this and it's kind of disappointing seeing how many others seem to have had success with the model.

@bobstro or anyone have anything else I might try?

This is the model I used -

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2360999

Posted : 15/01/2022 12:20 am
Share: