Printing with Nylon wall thickness  

  RSS
tharril
(@tharril)
New Member

I am relativity new to 3D printing.  I have need to print a relatively small object in Nylon.  I am using Taulman3D Bridge Nylon Filament 1.75mm.

I printed the object in PLA+ to test the dimensions and it came out perfect.  When I use the Nylon filament the thickness of the walls of the object are not accurate.  For instance, using PLA+ the desired wall thickness is 1.60mm but when I print the same part using Nylon I get 1.41mm wall thickness. Otherwise the part prints perfectly.  I am aware of the propensity of Nylon to absorb moisture (I do take steps to store the filament properly).  I have set the profile in PrusaSlicer to "Taulman Bridge" and the Extruder and Bed temperatures are inline with recommended temps for Nylon.

What do I need to adjust in order to bring the print back to the desired accuracy (wall thickness)?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

TJ

Posted : 31/01/2020 11:26 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register