Notifications
Clear all

Printing with ASA  

  RSS
David Kennis
(@david-kennis)
Active Member
Printing with ASA

Can some help me with this. I cleaned the printer. fasten all belts clean the rots. i have tha latest firmware.

I'm using Prusaslicer laters software. it's ASA from Prusa and using temp 260 and bed 110 degrees.

But i cannot solve the problem. the cirkels are not streat. 

Posted : 06/06/2021 9:52 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Printing with ASA

That looks like a layer shift.  Did you lubricate your bearings and is your grub screw on the flat side of the shaft on your motors?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 06/06/2021 11:09 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Printing with ASA

definitely layer shift in the x axis

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 07/06/2021 12:05 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Printing with ASA

Looking closely at that picture, the first layer has definitely lifted off of the bed.  The item being printed is going to be a wack-job-of-a-warping-test.  I suspect that the warping is causing the layer shifts you are seeing.

 

Posted : 12/06/2021 6:22 am
David Kennis
(@david-kennis)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing with ASA

I did a cleanup of the machine and fasten the belts. First print wrong. 

 

Then I exported the print from fusion 360. The file is much bigger and it takes 3 days in stead of 2. 

And it looks much better now.

Posted : 12/06/2021 11:37 am
Share: