Printing objects don't stick to print surface. Mostly happens on multiple objects.  

  RSS
jason-1
(@jason-1)
Active Member

Hi,

I've been trying various things with print jobs and have been having issues with objects not sticking to the bed properly. This happens every time when I'm printing multiple objects but I've had this happen when printing one object as well.

I've gone through calibration, and have printing this object multiple times successfully but it always seems to mess up with multiple objects. I did change to a different colour filament which resulted in me having to change the Z slightly (1.888 to 1.9)

 

As you can see from the picture above, one of the objects is being pulled off of the print surface which causes random extrusion as the object and previous layers are no longer there which tends to cause issues with the ones that work. The picture above the print job is stopped, when I let it finish it generally bundles up a lot on the nozzle which requires removing and extruding the extra PLA.

Has anyone encountered this before? The information I could find for objects not sticking are more related to the first layer or different issues that seem different from my issues.

Thanks.

 

Posted : 04/09/2019 7:24 am
jason-1
(@jason-1)
Active Member

This is it failing on a single print. Shortly before this I had a successful print. I seem to have better luck when the plate cools down before printing again, but I'm not sure if that is actually causation or if it's just me looking for a correlation.

Posted : 04/09/2019 7:40 am
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Estimable Member

This is for the pei bed, and pla.

Bed needs to be very clean, see tips in forum on how to, this is very important, fingers on the bed is bad.

Clean with dish soap, as often as needed.

Clean before every print with alcohol.

If still not sticking use aceton, this destroys your pei on the steel plate, but some times its needed.

 

1 layer needs to be perfect, to high, then sicking is less.

Then you could use a glue stick.

Use the setting brim attache to the model, 4 lines.

 

Big flat modes i always use glue stick, with every filament.

New steel sheets stick a little lesser, use a while then it sticks better.

Posted : 04/09/2019 9:26 am
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Famed Member

Wash the sheet with soap and water, dry with fresh paper towels.  Then bake it at 80c for 30 minutes on the heat bed to dry out the nooks and crannies in the sputtered surface. 

Most powder coated sheet owners have found an initial good hot water wash is needed to get the manufacturing residue off the powder coated sheet.  After that, an alcohol wash with gloved hands is usually enough.

This post was modified 3 weeks ago by Tim
It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 04/09/2019 9:04 pm
stephnjim01
(@stephnjim01)
Active Member

Looks to me like you need to turn the nozzle temp up

Posted : 08/09/2019 12:52 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Famed Member

@tim-m30 and @peter-m26 are steering you right. If parts are popping off and blobbing around the nozzle, you've got bed adhesion issues. Clean the PEI print surface and re-calibrate your Live-Z setting. There are dozens if not hundreds of posts on doing this, so I'll refrain from the usual copy & paste. No worries, this is one of the 1st lessons anybody new to 3D printing on the Prusa FFF printers encounters. Get adhesion and Live-Z figured out and you'll be in great shape. If you want to read up more on the details, I've got some notes available.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 08/09/2019 10:56 pm
jason-1
(@jason-1)
Active Member

I've been having better luck and getting it working more reliably now, however am still having issues some of the time where it doesn't adhere properly to the surface and it pulls up. It tends to happen in roughly a third of the larger prints now, still more often then I'd like but getting better.

I haven't yet tried to bake the sheet which is likely my next step, I'll also look through the troubleshooting notes.

Thanks for the help, it is getting easier but there is a lot more to 3d printing then I realized before getting into it.

 

Posted : 09/09/2019 12:00 am
joan.t
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator

for larger prints in PLA I use 70c for the bed!

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 09/09/2019 2:16 am
stephnjim01
(@stephnjim01)
Active Member

It is a constant balance. If you get the z axis right and the nozzle is clean and you have the powdered coated steel sheet. I find that 9 times out of 10 the nozzle temp needs to be adjusted because of the change In temp in the room. Then it just sticks. I really only mess with nozzle temp now to get it to stick

This post was modified 2 weeks ago by stephnjim01
Posted : 09/09/2019 7:33 am
stephnjim01
(@stephnjim01)
Active Member

Do not just slap glue on the plate like some idiots. It's a number of things. Fine balance

Posted : 09/09/2019 8:02 am
Ben Park
(@ben-p17)
Active Member

You have some good suggestions from above. 

  • Clean the PEI plate with soap and water (but don't touch it with your hands when you are drying and putting it back on the printer - use gloves or hold just the sides.
  • If windex doesn't work, you can use 90% isopropyl alcohol (not denatured or other types)
  • Constant temperature is key (room, build plate, etc) Don't let a fan blow on the printer, it will cool the material too fast. 
  • A Live Z setting of 1.8-1.9 seems very high. Check your hot end build instructions to make sure your hot end is right. 
  •  
Ben Park
benpark@knights.ucf.edu...
Posted : 09/09/2019 4:02 pm
jason-1
(@jason-1)
Active Member

I've managed to mostly resolve my problem, the sticking was resolved by cleaning the bed well, there is some issues with Live Z settings but they're set to closer to 1.1 now and it's working a lot better, I find that I need to readjust the Live-Z settings whenever I load new filament so after I unloaded and loaded a few times in troubleshooting it worked much better. I have alcohol wipes I keep by the printer now and am using those to clean the bed after print jobs.

I had issues with the filament bubbling and not lying flat but found that was the live-z was set to low that was causing that.

Posted : 12/09/2019 3:03 am
david.a66
(@david-a66)
Honorable Member

IPA wipes do not have enough alcohol to do a good job , you really need enough to dissolve any oil and an absorbent enough towel to lift it up . i keep a bottle of 99% IPA at the printer and pour a small puddle on the bed and use a new tissue to wipe it around and up 

Posted : 12/09/2019 3:57 am
david.a66
(@david-a66)
Honorable Member

IPA wipes do not have enough alcohol to do a good job , you really need enough to dissolve any oil and an absorbent enough towel to lift it up . i keep a bottle of 99% IPA at the printer and pour a small puddle on the bed and use a new tissue to wipe it around and up 

Posted : 12/09/2019 3:57 am
david.a66
(@david-a66)
Honorable Member

IPA wipes do not have enough alcohol to do a good job , you really need enough to dissolve any oil and an absorbent enough towel to lift it up . i keep a bottle of 99% IPA at the printer and pour a small puddle on the bed and use a new tissue to wipe it around and up 

Posted : 12/09/2019 3:57 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Famed Member

Say it again, brother!

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 12/09/2019 4:37 am
stephnjim01
(@stephnjim01)
Active Member

70% ipa works fine. Turn up your nozzle temp. 

This post was modified 1 week ago by stephnjim01
Posted : 12/09/2019 8:02 am
Share:

Please Login or Register