Printing miniature figures for table top games  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
michael.y6
(@michael-y6)
New Member

Thank you so much for the detailed information, bobstro! I'll be following all of your advice, I greatly appreciate it! 🙂 Placing my orders tomorrow!

Posted : 23/07/2018 6:49 am
tyson.g
(@tyson-g)
Active Member

I downloaded the Siepie Cura profile from the 3D Printed Table Top and used it as is. It worked excellently. I did make the slight modification of use a PLA temp of 215 instead of 200 as recommended by Prusa. I printed one of their Dragonborn Elite Captains. Their models are superb.

Posted : 04/02/2019 7:53 am
john.h68
(@john-h68)
Estimable Member



I don't actively tabletop game anymore, but I do like to print 1:100/15mm miniatures for calibrating instead of endless Benchys. Here's a comparison done using bog-standard Slic3r settings. Both were printed with identical Slic3r settings, except I used a 0.40mm nozzle (top) and 0.25mm nozzle (bottom) @ 0.10mm layer heights:

Just wondering - did you use support for this?

i3 Mk3 [aug 2018]...
Posted : 04/02/2019 11:08 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Famed Member


Wow thats impressive bobstro. I guess I should wait for my 0.25mm nozzle arriving tomorrow. Really nice work. For now I am getting better details with 0.15 than with 0.1 prints. Even when slowing donw till 25% speed, but might be due to the 0.4mm nozzle I am using.
0.25mm seems to be ideal for miniatures. 0.20mm and smaller don't gain anything for the miniatures I print and just slow down. 0.30mm is just a tiny bit too big to pick out some details.

What sorts of issues are you running into comparing 0.10 and 0.15mm?

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 04/02/2019 11:38 pm
seth.p2
(@seth-p2)
Active Member

Thought I would chime in here. I have been printing a few things for friends and have been trying to solve an issue. 

All in all the miniatures have been turning out fairly well. I recently printed a knight, and i noticed fairly prominent layer lines that I had not seen before. Does anyone know what these lines are normally attributed to? My first thought is belt tension, but I have my belts fairly tight and wouldn't really expect that.. 

In the attached pictures, the knight on the left was printed after drying my filament, the one on the right before drying. The lines are most visible on the sword and the shield. 

This post was modified 6 months ago by seth.p2
Posted : 27/05/2019 10:37 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register