Printing issues after few good prints  

  RSS
Dráček
(@dracek)
New Member

Hi guys, hope im in right thread. I have got some printing issues right now, happend after week of good prints. Looks like two different problems but as i check it out, its same but different state - some time first layer parts not adhere to plate, just few parts is correct and then next small part is damaged with curls. Second state is in photo, first few layers are good and then get blob with curls etc.

What i already try - new calibration ( trying first layer calibration print few times and everying its ok ), using different filaments, again set up bontech part, clean up hotend and many more things what i read here. Actually i dindt try change nozzle becouse i no have any other yet.

Printer is MK3 ( have got MK3S upgrade in box, no time to upgrade 🙂 and im not sure if upgrade help with these problems ), latest firmware ( already tried rollback ). Trying print different models, got same problems with models what i print before without any problem...

Anyone have good idea what to do please?

Thanks and sorry for my basic english 🙂

Posted : 27/11/2019 4:17 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Is the part not sticking to the bed?  That's generally what causes the blobs shown in the image.

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 28/11/2019 10:36 pm
Dráček
(@dracek)
New Member

@tim-m30

Hi, thanks for anwer. Yep, part is lost adhesion after nozzle hit model surface. Last few days i try many ways how to fix it, maybe i found issue with bed temperature - somehow bed lost good temperature, parts of model lost adhesion and then nozzle hit model. 

Most worst thing is, this happend not every time with same model and same filament... 

Posted : 01/12/2019 7:09 pm
glen.w7
(@glen-w7)
Active Member

Wash print bed with dawn soap and water dry with clean cloth lint free like microfiber or good quality paper towel do not touch print bed surface with your fingers. I had the same problem after a week or so of printing cleaning with just Isopropyl Alcohol.

Posted : 02/12/2019 9:58 am
Share:

Please Login or Register