printing cavity - support is not working as it should IMHO
 
Notifications
Clear all

printing cavity - support is not working as it should IMHO  

  RSS
Pavel
(@pavel-16)
Eminent Member
printing cavity - support is not working as it should IMHO

I can't be the only one having this issue. I was hoping this will be fixed/improved in the new version.

pls see the attached - why is the support like this (auto generated support, painted...does not matter).  The support does not cover the whole cavity. Why?

I have incoming project with much bigger cavity , and this will be a huge issue.

 

HELP!!

;>)

This topic was modified 10 months ago 2 times by Pavel
Posted : 07/02/2021 11:15 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: printing cavity - support is not working as it should IMHO

Placement of support depends on the shape of the structure it is supporting, the direction of any bridging that is part of that structure and how much of the structure can be supported by it's surrounding elements.

Does the part print well?  That is the metric that matters.

Cheerio,

Posted : 08/02/2021 4:16 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: printing cavity - support is not working as it should IMHO

Without the project to see (which you could attach, zip up the 3mf file for the forum to accept it) its difficult to tell but from your picture I can make out the light blue of bridging infill.  As that area is being bridged , slicer does need to put support under it. 

However if you want support there then just turn  off the option 'Dont support bridges'  under Print Settings>Support Material>Options for support material and raft. 
Its a yellow option so you must be in advanced ort expert mode to see it.  Its also one that is normally on by default for prusa default profiles.

Posted : 08/02/2021 7:19 am
Pavel
(@pavel-16)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: printing cavity - support is not working as it should IMHO

@neophyl thanks

I did find the setting for 'Don't support bridges' after I sent my reply... but thanks for your quick reply.

I think what I have issue with (aesthetics) is the "Bridge Infill" . It runs across the long distance, and does not look finished (IMO). I am attaching the simplified version of my model. It must be printed in this orientation (as placed on platter) because there are features on top that are cut-off in this example. Some time ago (before Prusa), I was using Repetier-Host and the inside looked much better (nice, tight, together). 

Now it is long and stringy. I am going to print this and take picture (I'll use the support under the whole model) . I am assuming, the bridge infill should be part of the print, and not removed like the support.

thanks!

  

Attachment removed
Posted : 08/02/2021 6:38 pm
Pavel
(@pavel-16)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: printing cavity - support is not working as it should IMHO

I stand corrected. With the "Don't support bridges" not checked, full support and PLA for material - the surface looks good now, and it is solid...

I still have to try PETG - but if it looks the same, I'll be happy. The last layer of the support is not easy to remove, I will have to make a tool (scraper), but the result will be acceptable.  thanks for the help and advice ...

-pavel

Posted : 09/02/2021 3:24 am
Share: