Printing artefacts  

  RSS
Rocket
(@rocket)
Active Member

Hello community,

I have trouble printing a small part with a thin shell. There are 2 issues. 

First the Z seam. It's not the retraction. I tester a cylinder shell with 2 perimeters it was a pretty good seam. But in the model below I have one fill perimeter between the outer perimeter. It looks like that the nozzel is dragging the still soft filament back when moving bat to fill the gap.

 

The other thing is these artefacts on the long flat surface that is showing the inner structur at some places.

Thanks for the help.

Tommy

Posted : 19/01/2021 6:02 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

If you would save your part & settings in a 3MF project file, zip it, and attach it to a reply here, we can look at the part specifics and your settings and make better suggestions.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 19/01/2021 8:19 pm
Rocket liked
Rocket
(@rocket)
Active Member

That is actually a very good idea 🙂 

Thank you. Here is the Zip file 🙂

Inneneinsatz

Posted : 19/01/2021 8:42 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

Hi Tommy,

I've got your artifacts sorted, I'm not entirely happy with the seam But I'm willing to keep trying, this was only a first attempt.

to get rid of the artifacts go to Print Setting/ Advanced/ Extrusion Width dialogue and select External perimeters and set it to 0.6

while still in Print Settings select Layers and perimeters/ Advanced dialogue and (tick) External perimeters first.

I'm going to play with the seam's a bit more, if I achieve a reasonable result I'll post a .3mf of the complete result. In the meantime I would Urge you to try the settings I've put forth and keep playing with the seam till its right, I'm using Prusa PLA , it's not exactly the same as the prusament your using, I think the Prusa PLA filament is awful (the filament that comes with the printers)

anyway, please let us know, your results, and I'll post if I can get the seams better

Enjoy,

Dan

This post was modified 3 months ago 3 times by Swiss_Cheese
Posted : 20/01/2021 2:20 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

Seams can frustrate all of us.  You will find a way to reduce it or Sand it away.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 20/01/2021 2:22 am
Rocket
(@rocket)
Active Member

@swiss_cheese

Hey Dan,

Thanks so much for the suggestions and your test. That is really helpful. I will try this out, it looks like a very good solution.

In fact, I was doing some tests yesterday with the option of external perimeters first. But on the outer case of my project. The part from the project file is the insert for the case. The outer case has some thinker walls and the seam looks even worse.

The seam it the lid looks way way better. But it is basically the same settings I use. But somehow the order and direction of the printed lines is different and that results in a much cleaner seam.

But I'm not using prusament PLA. I'm using "Das Filament" PLA.

Posted : 20/01/2021 7:16 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

If your willing to post the outer piece I'd be willing to take a look and see if I can help.

Posted : 20/01/2021 3:44 pm
Rocket
(@rocket)
Active Member

@swiss_cheese

Sure, but the outer piece is printed with an ender 3 pro, converted to direct drive and with a 0,6mm nozzle.

not sure if you can help me there.!?!? Wanna give it a try?

Posted : 20/01/2021 4:09 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

oh, no sorry, I have 0.6 nozzles but I can't switch right now.

Posted : 20/01/2021 4:37 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Honorable Member

Oh I forgot to mention, if your using a 0.6 and the walls are thin you may want to give Spiral vase mode a try, it's seamless and as long as the part features will allow for it it can make some very nice walls. If it matters you can print a single wall thicker then your 0.6 nozzle. with a brand new 0.4 nozzle I can print a single perimeter 1.0mm with a slightly worn nozzle I can get even thinker.

the features in model you posted weren't conducive to this, however from the images you just posted it looks like the lid may be.

Just a though,

Good luck

This post was modified 3 months ago by Swiss_Cheese
Posted : 20/01/2021 4:55 pm
Rocket
(@rocket)
Active Member
Posted by: @swiss_cheese

Oh I forgot to mention, if your using a 0.6 and the walls are thin you may want to give Spiral vase mode a try....

Spiral vase mode will not work becaus the wall has 2 different thicknesses (the lower part is wider than the upper).

The widest i tried to print with a 0,4mm nozzel was 0,6mm, didn't know that it was possible to print that wide. I will give it a try.

If you wanna test to print the base model on a 0,4 mm nozzel you can use this file BaseV2_ender_0,6

Thanks for all the hints. I,ll post new results as soon as i can print again (it was a long working day)

Cheers 🙂

 

Posted : 20/01/2021 9:07 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register