Notifications
Clear all

Printed parts separating about layer 80  

  RSS
rick.f2
(@rick-f2)
Active Member
Printed parts separating about layer 80

I've been printing interlocking blocks (Lego compatible) and recently the prints have started separating about layer 80 (see photo).   The only thing that has changed is the heater cartridge.  I had a severe hotend clog and had to cut the heater cartridge wires.  The new cartridge was sold as e3d original, but I'm not convinced that it is original (the wires are a different size/color for original installed part).  The first several prints, including 75mm columns were fine. I left the printer yesterday unattended for a couple of hours working on another column, and returned to a tangled ball of filament on the bed.  The print was about 80 layers high before the filament quit sticking.

I'm using the stock MK3S, 200C hotend, 60C bed, Hatchbox 1.75mm filament, first layer .35mm, subsequent layers are .15mm with supports, skirt and brim enabled.

Any suggestions to correct this? 

Posted : 06/11/2020 12:08 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Prominent Member
RE: Printed parts separating about layer 80

Hi Rick,

 Hatchbox is just a brand name, they make ABS, PLA, PETG and TPU etc,,

I'm guessing from your extruder and bed temps that your printing with PLA on my MK3 and MK3s I print Hatchbox PLA at 205C extruder & 60C bed. but I'm thinking your main problem is the 0.35mm first layer, I would use a 0.2 maybe even a 0.15 depending on the part.

another thing to take into account is how clean the PEI surface is, you may need to clean it.

Also you mentioned your using supports from the image your showing you should be able to print that block without supports in a normal orientation.

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 06/11/2020 4:37 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Printed parts separating about layer 80
Posted by: @rick-f2

first layer .35mm

Any suggestions to correct this? 

Yes, put that first layer back to 0.20 mm ... 0.35 will never print right.

Posted : 06/11/2020 8:50 pm
rick.f2
(@rick-f2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printed parts separating about layer 80
Posted by: @dan-p12

 

I'm guessing from your extruder and bed temps that your printing with PLA on my MK3 and MK3s I print Hatchbox PLA at 205C extruder & 60C bed. but I'm thinking your main problem is the 0.35mm first layer, I would use a 0.2 maybe even a 0.15 depending on the part.

another thing to take into account is how clean the PEI surface is, you may need to clean it.

Also you mentioned your using supports from the image your showing you should be able to print that block without supports in a normal orientation.

Thank you for the help.   The bed has been cleaned with warm water and soap, then conditioned with acetone.  I've also disassembled the hotend, thoroughly cleaned it and shined it up, and have replaced the tip.  All the above seemed to make everything work better, but the next column printed fell apart at about 2 cm high.  I've reset my first layer to .2mm and started again.  BTW, the part in the picture was printed with supports on the extruded tip only, otherwise there were no supports.  Cleaning the hotend was enough to print that part without problems.

If all goes well, I won't have to be back here for help for awhile.  Thank you again for your assistance. 😊 

Posted : 07/11/2020 1:42 am
Share: