Notifications
Clear all

Print setting woes  

  RSS
DST
 DST
(@dst)
Eminent Member
Print setting woes

Hello, I can’t figure out how to masks this end of layer area print smooth everytine it resets and turns around in this area. Also, I’m printing this without supports and I’m getting these lumps on exterior. What can I do to improve? .6 nozzle .15 layer height on wood/pla. 

Mom, wife, career woman, tinkerer....
Posted : 15/08/2021 5:19 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
surface defects

could you please add some pictures showing the problem?

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 15/08/2021 8:15 am
DST
 DST
(@dst)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
Pictures attached.

Hi Joann, Taht would have helped.

I think I may have had my retractions settings in and not needed in this model?

Mom, wife, career woman, tinkerer....
Posted : 15/08/2021 8:23 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

Or even better, save your project as a 3mf file from Prusaslicer's File menu, then ZIP it and upload it here. This way we have your model AND all your settings.

Posted : 15/08/2021 10:53 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Possibly a solid infill issue

Take a look at this thread. I suspect the problem is caused by the way PrusaSlicer generates solid infill inside sloped walls. It can easily lead to over-extrusion.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 15/08/2021 7:44 pm
DST liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

@dst

 

Aside from possible Infill issues generated by Prusa Slicer, you may also be trying to print your layers to low relative to your nozzle diameter for wood PLA.

 

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 16/08/2021 6:08 am
DST liked
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

I didn't notice the OP's mentioning of wood until @swiss_cheese pointed it out. These artifacts are exactly what I've noticed with some brands of wood PLA. I found them to be more pronounced the higher the percentage of wood in the filament.  Usually I don't bother printing temp towers anymore with today's quality filaments but I always do it for wood, which seems more finicky, to find the lowest temperature I can print it at. I've printed some gorgeous stuff in wood but lumps particularly at the z-seam seems almost inevitable, but they usually come off easily with a bit of polishing.

Posted : 16/08/2021 10:19 am
DST liked
Share: