Notifications
Clear all

Poor PLA adesion on Powder Coated PEI  

  RSS
NathanK
(@nathank)
New Member
Poor PLA adesion on Powder Coated PEI

I have had my new Prusa I3 MK3S+ for a couple of days now and have spent several hours fine tuning everything. The first layer is perfect, PETG prints quite well and all seems to be working very nicely. But I am having fairly poor adhesion. Prints, especially PLA don't seem to want to stick to the surface, I have wiped down with IPA before every print and I am printing at 220 with 65 on the bed and that helps more often, but it's still a dice roll on whether prints will stay down the whole time. I know the smooth PEI bed works better with pla but I rather enjoy the texture the powder coated gives and I don't want to buy another bed just for PLA. What can I do to get really good adhesion with the powder coated PEI? Thanks in advance.

Posted : 28/11/2020 7:52 pm
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE: Poor PLA adesion on Powder Coated PEI
Posted by: @nathank

I have had my new Prusa I3 MK3S+ for a couple of days now and have spent several hours fine tuning everything. The first layer is perfect, PETG prints quite well and all seems to be working very nicely. But I am having fairly poor adhesion. Prints, especially PLA don't seem to want to stick to the surface, I have wiped down with IPA before every print and I am printing at 220 with 65 on the bed and that helps more often, but it's still a dice roll on whether prints will stay down the whole time. I know the smooth PEI bed works better with pla but I rather enjoy the texture the powder coated gives and I don't want to buy another bed just for PLA. What can I do to get really good adhesion with the powder coated PEI? Thanks in advance.

It is normal for PLA to adhere better to the laminated PEI printing plate and PETG to be printed on the textured one.
https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/english-forum-awesome-prints-hall-of-fame/pla-on-textured/
As an alternative Prusa offers a satin printing plate, with which both materials (PLA and PETG) should print well.

https://shop.prusa3d.com/de/i3-zubehoer-mk3s-mk25s/1393-oboustranny-ocelovy-pruzny-tiskovy-plat-se-satenovym-praskovanym-pei-tiskovym-povrchem-pro-original-prusa-i3-mk3s-a-mk25s.html

 
Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 28/11/2020 9:30 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Poor PLA adesion on Powder Coated PEI

Clean bed with dish soap, is a lot better.

Do not touch the bed with your fingers, then sticking will get bad.

First layer calibration needs to be 100%, on powder coated bed you need to go a little lower, to get good sticking.

If you use alcohol, use a lot of alcohol and not only a little, dish soap is better.

Petg should work with powder coated bed.

PLA, always wash with dish soap, higher bed temp is better(10), first layer nozzle temp also higher, use a big brim, and if needed use glue stick.

I washed mine powder coated bed with dish soap(3 times with hot water), and use a little the green scratch side(your own risk) , and pla is still difficult.

 

Posted : 29/11/2020 6:38 am
Share: