Notifications
Clear all

PETG way off  

  RSS
mbuto
(@mbuto)
Eminent Member
PETG way off

Howdy,

All my PLA print jobs are fine - but I need a couple of things in PETG and everything is way , way off! Can you diagnose this?

Thanks,

Mike

Posted : 05/07/2021 8:26 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: PETG way off

Ive found that pla and petg often require different zoffets.  I set up separate steel sheet profiles for pla and petg.  Tpu even has a different z.  Create a 75 or 100mm .2mm high test square and calibrate each sheet profile separately.  Petg is usually less negative I.e further from the plate

Posted : 06/07/2021 12:28 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: PETG way off

@ssill2

Agree.  We need a first player calibration print to help.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 06/07/2021 12:30 am
mbuto
(@mbuto)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG way off

No joy. What you see is a range of Z offsets. Even when I got one fairly close, it still had this pulsing effect throughout.

Posted : 09/07/2021 11:11 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: PETG way off

Petg needs to be higher generally than pla on the same plate.  The textured plate definitely likes petg as long as it’s clean

Posted : 09/07/2021 11:49 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: PETG way off
Posted by: @mbuto

No joy. What you see is a range of Z offsets. Even when I got one fairly close, it still had this pulsing effect throughout.

your waaay to high, lower the nozzle

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 10/07/2021 2:32 am
mbuto
(@mbuto)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG way off

Sorry if I wasn't clear earlier, but this is just the worst of it - at the Z level suggested by others. It seems like no Z level will work. What seems to happen is those lines of excess material across the direction of the print. Look at the right side. See how very little material is laid down, then splat! a big blob as the direction reverses, then back to almost nothing. Then a hiccup of material, then too thin, etc. etc.

Posted : 10/07/2021 3:06 am
Lize
 Lize
(@lize)
Estimable Member
RE: PETG way off

Are you sure you've selected a suitable PETG profile in slicer?  Looks like the temperature could be too low given the poor extrusion, I'd double check the recommended settings of the filament.

Posted : 10/07/2021 12:01 pm
ssill2 liked
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: PETG way off

@lize

I agree.  if you zip up your .3mf file and attach it here we'll be able to see what temps you are trying to print with.

Posted : 10/07/2021 12:37 pm
John
 John
(@john-6)
Reputable Member
RE: PETG way off

@mbuto

In my limited petg experience I found that when the z is too high the filament has nowhere to go but back onto the nozzle. This results in the excess finally depositing on the print or worse catching the print and lifting it. 

i3 Mk3 [aug 2018]...
Posted : 11/07/2021 12:28 am
Share: