Notifications
Clear all

PETG sticks to well to PEI - a Solution  

  RSS
Nic
 Nic
(@nic-2)
New Member
PETG sticks to well to PEI - a Solution

Hey Guys!
I really like to print with PETG/TPU. It sticks like crazy to the printbed.
Even tho I used only Windex or even nothing to clean before print PETG sitcks to well and I ruined both sides of my smooth PEI sheet.
Since I didn't really find anyhing on google I post it here:

I found a solution:
To increase the bed adhesion for PLA we clean with Isopropanol to remove fat.
So fat/oil should lower the adehsion.

I use 1 Drop of oil(e.g. sunfloweroil) and spread it with a paper towel. The result: A thin but shiny oil coat.
The PETG still sticks good enough but can be popped of just like PLA.

Finding the perfect amount of oil takes a little practise.
(More oil, less adesion and vice versa)

To remove the oil after print use papertowels and for the rest isopropanol with towels.

Other things to handle PETG adeshion:
-higher distance between bead and nozzle(e.g. +0.1mm)
-decrease first layer extrusion width(100% or less)

Same should work with TPU, but I didn't try yet.

Happy Printing everyone!

Find this post easier:
#PETG #welds to bed #sticks #solution #ruined sheet #TPU #adhesion

Posted : 31/03/2019 11:44 am
RH_Dreambox
(@rh_dreambox)
Prominent Member
Re: PETG sticks to well to PEI - a Solution

Windex works well if you spray it on the bed, and allow it to dry using heat from the bed.
If you wipe it up with paper, the effect you want disappears.
Windex should leave a thin film that reduces adhesion.

Bear MK3 with Bondtech extruder...
Posted : 31/03/2019 1:50 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
Re: PETG sticks to well to PEI - a Solution

Talcum powder can also be used to 'blind' the PEI

put a little on the build plate, and polish it off using a paper towel, so there is no loose powder left, and the job is done!

works with tpu too!

If PEtG or TPU sticks too well, try a couple of drops of ipa at the corner of your model and let it rest for a while, then try flexing the build plate and hey presto the part should pop off!

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 01/04/2019 12:17 pm
ManelTo
(@manelto)
Estimable Member
Re: PETG sticks to well to PEI - a Solution


Talcum powder can also be used to 'blind' the PEI

put a little on the build plate, and polish it off using a paper towel, so there is no loose powder left, and the job is done!

works with tpu too!

If PEtG or TPU sticks too well, try a couple of drops of ipa at the corner of your model and let it rest for a while, then try flexing the build plate and hey presto the part should pop off!

regards Joan

Yes, the talcum powder is what I use for the TPU filament.

Sorry for my poor English. I try to do my best....
Posted : 01/04/2019 2:55 pm
scott.b47
(@scott-b47)
Trusted Member
Re: PETG sticks to well to PEI - a Solution

I've been using windex on approximately a half-dozen spools or so of PETG that I've printed. Wipe it down with a windex-dampened paper towel between prints, and as RHDreambox said, let the heat bed dry it. So far I've not had a print I couldn't remove, though my biggest issues are often with small prints, which I can't make effective use of the flex steel sheet to pop the corners off.

Posted : 01/04/2019 6:26 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Re: PETG sticks to well to PEI - a Solution


I've been using windex on approximately a half-dozen spools or so of PETG that I've printed. Wipe it down with a windex-dampened paper towel between prints, and as RHDreambox said, let the heat bed dry it. So far I've not had a print I couldn't remove, though my biggest issues are often with small prints, which I can't make effective use of the flex steel sheet to pop the corners off.

I had good luck for months, but met my match printing 3DXTech PETG. It's high-temp stuff (270C on 80C bed) and the parts were stuck hard. I managed to tear up one side of my 1st PEI sheet, despite my usual PETG prep of Windex and finger wipes. I went with the gluestick-slathered bed for new hot or sticky materials after that. Have not tried talcum powder, but I did pick up a tube of MagiGoo and it worked perfectly, and was no more complicated to clean up than Windex.

I keep the torn-up side for testing and the other side of that sheet for PETG. Fortunately, I have spare sheets for other printing.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 01/04/2019 7:16 pm
HJ_SK
(@hj_sk)
New Member
PETG sticks

If PEtG or TPU sticks too well, try a couple of drops of ipa at the corner of your model and let it rest for a while, then try flexing the build plate and hey presto the part should pop off!

I followed that tip but now my sheets is really damaged. Part of PEI was coming with the object.

Cannot say 100% or the damage was already there, but in my opinion it was not damaged before IPA. 

 

Posted : 01/11/2021 12:42 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

before you started the print, did you use one of the barrier methods to prepare the print bed?

did you try removing the print, before adding IPA? 

regards Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 01/11/2021 5:50 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member

Well this is odd, most threads about adhesion are bemoaning the lack thereof.

Posted : 01/11/2021 7:48 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

It's a funny  old world!

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 01/11/2021 7:55 pm
Share: