Notifications
Clear all

PETG retraction settings  

  RSS
der_da
(@der_da)
Active Member
PETG retraction settings

Hey there,

for some reason I can't figure out the right retraction settings for PETG, sadly. Stringing is no problem for PLA prints, but for PETG I just can't get it completely right. I'll try to add some pictures...

That was printed with 230°C and 0.8mm retraction at 25 mm/s since that works at least a little better than the default PETG profile. Extrusion multiplier is calibrated for the filament and the print itself is super accurate, beside the stringing problems. I could live with the spiderwebs, but at some spots they build up into those little branches that are hard to clean up.

What's most odd is that a retraction test ( http://retractioncalibration.com/) shows no combination of retraction length and speed that would be usable. All the way from 0.5 to 2.0mm and retraction speed from 15-60 mm/s. Tried this with 3 different rolls of PETG.

 

For reference, here is a test sample of PLA:

 

Printer is an MK3S+. Any help would be appreciated, since this is driving me nuts 🙂

 

Best,

Daniel

Posted : 08/05/2021 9:24 am
Antonio
(@antonio-2)
Moderator
RE: PETG retraction settings

As concern the stringing, it's a PETG thing, you have to live with that.

About the other issue, i'm not sure what can be the cause. It's maybe model-related? You can try to use the function "avoid crossing perimeters"

Parlo italiano...but I'm not an expert....
Posted : 08/05/2021 9:52 am
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: PETG retraction settings

I find moving the nozzle temp around has the largest effect on stringing and spider webbing. Some plastics though, there is just no hope of eliminating it. For those I have this: 

Posted : 08/05/2021 9:29 pm
fuchsr liked
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: PETG retraction settings

Yup. I print mostly PETG, and the heat gun has become my best friend. 

Posted : 08/05/2021 9:32 pm
Share: