PETG poor print quality on MK3  

  RSS
andy.long
(@andy-long)
New Member

Hi fellow Prusa users,

I’m relatively new to the world of 3D printing. I’ve had my printer (mk3) for around 6 months. Printing with PLA yields great results, however PETG is proving troublesome, I’m using genuine Prusa PETG filament, The main issue is with generally smaller prints being very blobby, stringing, and the scaffold seems to be tough to remove and leaves a poor surface afterwards. I’m using a 0.4mm nozzle and using the Prusa slicer recipe for that filament. I’ve tried reducing extrusion temperatures by 5 deg, and increased retraction speed, this reduces the stringing but residue and blobs still occur. I have far better results from a 0.25mm nozzle so this is puzzling me. I’ve also tried a new 0.4mm nozzle also with no improvement. Any tips or advice would be most helpful.

Posted : 15/09/2020 8:58 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

This could be the settings - Z offset / live Z, dydration of the filament, or print speed.  PETG is veyr finiscky to the settngs and environment.  PLA is much more forgiving of poor settings.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 26/09/2020 2:42 pm
andy.long liked
andy.long
(@andy-long)
New Member

@charles-h13

I'm using Prusa PETG with the PETG settings for their own filament. Just surprised the Results are not better without tweeking settings.

Posted : 29/09/2020 10:31 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

Each PETG is slightly different.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 29/09/2020 11:24 pm
andy.long liked
Share:

Please Login or Register