Notifications
Clear all

PETG nozzle oozing and first layer issues  

  RSS
Sparky
(@sparky)
Active Member
PETG nozzle oozing and first layer issues

Hi,

I've been having an issue with printing PETG recently where the nozzle tends to leak excessive plastic that is then dragged into the print area. This issue also seems to show when printing the first layer where it seems to create a blob of plastic during the creation of a good first layer. 

Have any of you seen this problem before?

Posted : 14/09/2020 6:38 pm
rudye.m
(@rudye-m)
Active Member
RE: PETG nozzle oozing and first layer issues

I have done two things that have seemed to help with random blobs on my PETG prints.

1. I always preheat the extruder before starting to print.  Then, I have plenty of time to run a brass brush over the nozzle after the hot extruder has softened any left over PETG boogers.

2. I raised my z adjustment slightly.  My first layers were good, but it seemed like the nozzle was scrapping off a bit of plastic to leave somewhere else.  Raising the z is still giving a good first layer, and the nozzle doesn't seem to be picking up extra plastic to leave elsewhere.

 

Posted : 14/09/2020 7:00 pm
Sparky
(@sparky)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG nozzle oozing and first layer issues

@rudye-m

Hi,

Thanks, i raised my z offset by 0.05mm and that solved the problem.

Posted : 14/09/2020 8:38 pm
Share: