PETG makes bubbles  

  RSS
EPL
 EPL
(@epl)
New Member

I'm trying to print Prusament PETG on the PEI sheet. Unfortunately it's creating strings und bubbles while printing. The image shows the first layer, but it happens on the following layers as well.

I first used the standard PETG Prusament profile in PrusaSlicer. Then I tried increasing the extrueder temperature 5°, 245° for the first layer und 255° for the following layers. But that made the bubbles even worse.

Any ideas how to fix that?

Best Answer by GKMAKEIT:

Try raising your first layer Z up around .075mm (away from the bed) and try from there.

Posted : 24/10/2020 1:43 pm
Julian liked
GKMAKEIT
(@gkmakeit)
Estimable Member

Try raising your first layer Z up around .075mm (away from the bed) and try from there.

Posted : 24/10/2020 3:33 pm
Julian and EPL liked
EPL
 EPL
(@epl)
New Member

@gkmakeit

Thanks for your answer. I raised the Z layer two time  0.075mm which solved the problem.

Posted : 24/10/2020 7:32 pm
GKMAKEIT
(@gkmakeit)
Estimable Member

@epl

Awesome!

Posted : 24/10/2020 7:36 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register