Notifications
Clear all

PETG causing some rough/un-smooth side  

  RSS
sagar448
(@sagar448)
New Member
PETG causing some rough/un-smooth side

Hey Everyone, 

Started printing with PETG at about 215degrees hotend and about 75 degrees bed. I'm using PRUSA slicer with the 0.6mm nozzle settings. I'm also printing with 0.15 layer height. It starts off printing pretty good but then TWO sides, it's always problematic. And its the same sides every time no matter how I place it.

Please take a look at the pictures, why might this be happening? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you!

 

Posted : 04/03/2021 7:55 pm
Darrell
(@darrell)
Eminent Member
RE: PETG causing some rough/un-smooth side

Mine is doing this too.  I think in my case, I'm printing too hot.  In your case, your temps seem 30/10 too cold.  But I've never printed with a .6 nozzle.

Posted : 05/03/2021 4:03 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: PETG causing some rough/un-smooth side

I don't have an opinion on nozzle size.  It does look under-extruded to me.  the temps you are talking about are what I run PLA at.  For PETG, I run 220 to 230.  Sometimes too cool and undere-extruding give the similar symptoms

Posted : 05/03/2021 4:47 pm
sagar448
(@sagar448)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PETG causing some rough/un-smooth side

So I've printed with higher temps as well, I've gone up to 240 (which is one of the settings in the Prusa slicer for one of the PETG filaments). It actually makes it worse. Surprisingly PLA doesn't do this at all, in any temperature. It also can't be the filament because I've tried different filaments as well.

Posted : 05/03/2021 4:55 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: PETG causing some rough/un-smooth side

PLA and PETG are very different plastics and no surprise they don't print the same. you mention that your printing your PETG at 215C but didn't mention the brand or any other information aside from bed temp of 75C I can tell you that 215C and 75C temps are way low for every brand of PETG I've ever printer with, normally for PETG on the low end I'm looking at 235C and 265C on the high end with bed temps from 80C-90C.

I would try bumping up the heat and making sure your using the right Profile for your filament.

In the future if you would export your project as a .3MF project file and zip it up you can post it here and it allows us to look at your settings and offer better more expedient advice in most cases.

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 05/03/2021 5:18 pm
Share: