PETG Boogers  

  RSS
pau.p
(@pau-p)
Eminent Member

Hey,

i have an issue with petg. I'm using the prusament and printed with a extrution rate of 0.97 and 255 Celsius.

My first layer looks fine.

Do you hava any suggestion. what is wrong?

...
Posted : 04/07/2020 3:41 pm
pau.p
(@pau-p)
Eminent Member

"update"

It looks like the filament accumulates at the nozzle. And after few layer the accumulated filament will wipe of to the print.

 

...
Posted : 04/07/2020 3:54 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

If you print 1 small object, then there is no time to cool down, and then the next layer will put on the not cool down layer.

Print small objects, with 2 or 3 models at the same time, then cooling time is longer.

Try above, if it does not work try with lower temperature. Petg can string a lot.

Posted : 04/07/2020 5:08 pm
sw3De
(@sw3de)
Trusted Member

@pau-p

If peters advice doesn’t help;

If you have accumulated PETG on the nozzle my guess is that you have the first layer to tightly leveled. First layer of PETG needs to be layed down without squishing (PLA needs to be squished to adhere properly). It can seem strange and I have just accepted it but if you are just one hundred of a millimeter to close this can be the difference between failure and success.

This post was modified 5 months ago by sw3De
Posted : 05/07/2020 9:49 am
Share:

Please Login or Register