Parts get loose from print bed  

  RSS
Jo
 Jo
(@jo-2)
Active Member

Hi,

I am trying to print this camera mount on my printer but I have difficulties to get the nuts printed. They always get loose and it ends up in a big blob on the extruder. I am using Prusament PLA with the standard settings and this doesn´t seem like a very difficult part to print.

I am using a powder coated steel sheet and clean it with IPA 99% before every print. Attached you can see the result of my prints and also my first layer.

This topic was modified 2 months ago by Jo
Posted : 23/02/2021 10:34 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Reputable Member

Small PLA parts might print better on a smooth sheet.

Some contaminants don't dissolve well in IPA. Try washing the steel-sheet with dishwashing detergent (Dawn/Fairy) and plenty of HOT water, rinse well and dry with a fresh paper towel. Handle by the edges only.

Cheerio,

Posted : 23/02/2021 11:18 am
Baklin
(@baklin)
Estimable Member

You say you have difficulties printing the nuts. Did you try other parts already?

 

In addition to cleaning the bed you should try adding a brim to give the parts more surface area.

Posted : 23/02/2021 11:39 am
Jo
 Jo
(@jo-2)
Active Member

I just tried another part and the same thing happened. It´s interesting, because when I pause after the first layer and poke it a little it seems to be very well attached to the plate.

But I haven´t actually tried to wash it with soap and hot water. I assumed using IPA would do the same job. So I´ll try this and see if anything changes.

Posted : 23/02/2021 12:12 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Reputable Member

Live Z - pictures look like the nozzle is dragging thru the printed layer.  Too close is my take.  Remember, textured sheet is THICKER than the smooth sheet - so you have to have a whole different game plan for your live Z.  Brim will also help you with bed adhesion.

 

Posted : 23/02/2021 3:38 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

My game plan would be:

Switch to smooth plate

Thoroughly clean plate

Redo live Z

Use Layerneer bed weld

Use brim

 

Posted : 23/02/2021 7:07 pm
Jo
 Jo
(@jo-2)
Active Member

Ok thank you all! I managed to print the parts eventually. The key was indeed to adjust the Z height a little bit and also using a Brim. I don´t have a smooth plate yet but I consider buying one for these kind of issues.

Posted : 23/02/2021 8:50 pm
Baklin
(@baklin)
Estimable Member
Posted by: @dan-rogers

Remember, textured sheet is THICKER than the smooth sheet 

 

It is the other way round.

The PEI sticker on the smooth sheet is thicker than the powder coating.

I measured my Prusa sheets. Smooth is 1.2mm and textured is 0.75 mm

 

@Jo. Good to see you got it working.

This post was modified 2 months ago by Baklin
Posted : 23/02/2021 9:07 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Honorable Member

@baklin

Yes, textured is thinner 

There are also other brands you can try. I’ve become fan of the BCZAMD textured sheet. Unlike the Prusa one, this one has worked great with every filament type I’ve thrown at it. A simple rub with IPA every now and then is all it needs  

 

Posted : 23/02/2021 9:28 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

I would recommedn that you always redo you Z after all plate changes - even from one side to another side.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 24/02/2021 10:50 am
Share:

Please Login or Register