Nylon Gear Bearings  

  RSS
luca
(@luca-vicini)
Eminent Member

Hello,

I am trying to print the Gear_Bearing.stl file in Nylon (a file provided with the Original Prusa Drivers set).

I slice the file using the "Taulman Bridge Nylon" settings, modified to accommodate for a higher temperature filament (it's FrontierFila spool that I print at 280C and a 110C bed).

While the prints in PLA or PETG are wonderful, the prints in Nylon ara a disaster. The gear prints ok, but the satellites are stuck in one block and nothing can rotate.

Any suggestion for improving the quality of the print?

Cheers

Luca

 

Posted : 24/07/2019 4:54 pm
nikolai.r
(@nikolai-r)
Noble Member

Dry the filament and then dry it again. Nylon can get very stringy.

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 24/07/2019 5:38 pm
luca
(@luca-vicini)
Eminent Member

My filament is stringing massively. It stayed 48h in a PrintDry at 70C, so I suspect that humidity was not the issue.

I wanted to test increasing the retraction level a bit, but I cannot find this option in PrusaSlicer. Do you knot what I have to do to increase it?

Do you think that lowering the nozzle temperature would lower stringing?

Posted : 24/07/2019 9:21 pm
luca
(@luca-vicini)
Eminent Member

Update: I kept the filament maybe one hour outside the PrintDry before printing. Now 10h after keeping the filament outside the dryer, the Nylon is popping like popcorn when extruding. It's unbelievable how this thing is absorbing air moisture.

It will be back to the dryer for the rest of the night

This post was modified 1 year ago by luca
Posted : 24/07/2019 9:38 pm
joan.t
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator

retraction settings are on the extruder page under printer

separate set for each virtual extruder if multi filament setup... (obviously only one real extruder on the Prusa and MMU) 

 

Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 24/07/2019 10:03 pm
nikolai.r
(@nikolai-r)
Noble Member

If it's popping, then it's wet. After drying the next step would be to lower the nozzle temp. It impacts much more then retraction based on my experience.

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 24/07/2019 10:13 pm
luca
(@luca-vicini)
Eminent Member

Hi @Joantabb, thanks for the tip. I must be blind as a bat. It was in front of my very eyes all along 🤣 🤣 

Hi @nikolay-r, Thanks for the tip. I will redo another print at the lowest temperatures allowed by the filament. The specs are telling that it's 260C

Posted : 25/07/2019 9:53 am
luca
(@luca-vicini)
Eminent Member

Update: I tried a second time, lowering the temperature to 260C-265C, this time pulling the filament straight out of the dryer. The result were much better. Still with stringing but this time at a much tolerable level.

The Gear bearing turn, but not as well as the same bearing in PLA or PETG. Do you think it's because of print imperfections (the stringing), or because of Nylon friction coefficient?

Posted : 25/07/2019 3:43 pm
nikolai.r
(@nikolai-r)
Noble Member

Glad to hear that. The bearings will turn  better over time as you use it. It's mainly because of the stringing but also because of the softer material. Add some lubricant (for example machine oil) it should run pretty smooth.

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 25/07/2019 6:15 pm
joan.t
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator

dose oil sometimes swell nylon?

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 25/07/2019 10:22 pm
nikolai.r
(@nikolai-r)
Noble Member

Shouldn't be more then regular water/humidity. The gears I printed and oiled (for car toys) are working great so far (around one year). No idea what will happen in 10.

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 25/07/2019 10:33 pm
luca
(@luca-vicini)
Eminent Member

Hi Joan,

I tried dry PTFE lubricant and it didn't appear to swell the nylon (at least after 24h).

It's the same lubricant I use on the threaded rods of the 3d printer.

https://wd40.co.uk/specialist/anti-friction-dry-ptfe-lubricant/

Posted : 26/07/2019 8:19 am
Share:

Please Login or Register